BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Cameron Lake

MU 1-6, Vancouver Island
49.2928° N, 124.6242° W

Map of Cameron Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.124°43′W124°42′W124°41′W124°40′W124°39′W124°38′W124°37′W124°36′W124°35′W49°16′N49°17′N49°18′N49°19′NCameron Lake012 kmNMap of Cameron Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.124°40′W124°38′W124°36′W49°16′N49°18′NCameron Lake02 kmN
WaterRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
438.5ha
Maximum depth
43m
141 ft
Elevation
185m

Spectacular deep lake carved between Mount Arrowsmith and Mount Wesley, holding rare monster Brown Trout and wild Rainbows.

Open Cameron Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Cameron Lake

Cameron Lake is known for trophy Rainbow trout to 8 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 8 lb
  • Cutthroat trout to 5 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Cameron Lake at a glance

Region
Vancouver Island
Management unit
MU 1-6
Species
Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout, Brown Trout, Kokanee, Bull Trout, Steelhead (last recorded 1995), Prickly SculpinThe newest of these fish records is from 2007.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Ice fishing
No ice fishing closure on file
Coordinates
49.2928, -124.6242

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Cameron Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1924200761
Cutthroat Trout1919200725
Brown Trout195120033
Kokanee199320032
Bull Trout200320031
Steelhead195619954
Prickly Sculpin200320031

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Cameron Lake

Deep trolling with spoons (Crocodile, Apex), flatline trolling large streamers on windy days.

Best times of year at Cameron Lake

  • April - June
  • September - November

Cameron Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Cameron Lake yet.

Getting to Cameron Lake

Hwy 4 towards Port Alberni / Tofino. Beaufort picnic area boat launch and roadside access.

Coordinates: 49.2928, -124.6242

Camping and rec sites at Cameron Lake

  • Cameron Lake Day-Use & Beaufort Picnic Area
    Scenic highway picnic area, windsurfing beach, and gravel boat launch (Day-use only)
    Facilities: Gravel Boat Launch, Picnic Tables, Pit Toilets, Beach
    Access: Paved Hwy 4 (2WD)

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

  • Little Qualicum Falls Provincial Park Campground
    107 vehicle-accessible campsites, flush toilets, showers, river canyon waterfall trails
    Facilities: Vehicle Campsites, Flush Toilets, Showers, Sani-Station, Hiking Trails
    Access: Paved Hwy 4 (2WD)

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

Depth chart for Cameron Lake

43 mdeepest

Cameron Lake runs to 43 m (141 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Cameron Lake and published the depth chart.

The ice year at Cameron Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Cameron Lake froze in only 32 of the 65 winters since 1960, too few to give it usual dates.

No ice fishing closure is recorded for Cameron Lake, so the general regional regulations apply.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Cameron Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Cameron Lake is 0.6 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.6 Csince the 1960s
  • 7.3 Caverage year now
  • 6.8 Caverage year then
  • -7 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Cameron Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
5 C7 C10 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
244861960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Cameron Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctMainly clear14° / 4°12 km/hdrySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast16° / 9°11 km/h, gusts 17dryFalling (-5.5 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast12° / 6°10 km/hdryRising (+1.3 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast13° / 4°8 km/hdryRising (+10.0 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast11° / 5°7 km/hdryRising (+2.6 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast16° / 6°6 km/hdryFalling (-1.3 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast16° / 8°6 km/hdryFalling (-1.1 hPa)

Open Cameron Lake in the app

Cameron Lake, in brief

What fish are in Cameron Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout, Brown Trout, Kokanee, Bull Trout, Steelhead (last recorded 1995). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Cameron Lake in?

Cameron Lake is in MU 1-6, on Vancouver Island. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Cameron Lake

All 193 lakes on Vancouver Island, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water