BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

François Lake

MU 6-4, Skeena
54.0414° N, 125.7667° W

Map of François Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.127°30′W127°00′W126°30′W126°00′W125°30′W125°00′W53°40′N53°50′N54°00′N54°10′N54°20′NFrançois LakeIndian Bay rec site7 campsites, 107 m to shore025 kmNMap of François Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.126°00′W125°00′W53°30′N54°00′N54°30′NIndian Bay rec site7 campsites, 107 m to shore025 kmN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadRec siteShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. Rec site position from BC Recreation Sites and Trails, checked 11 September 2026. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
25424ha
Maximum depth
244.4m
802 ft
Elevation
716m
Campsites
7
At Indian Bay rec site

François Lake sits in the Skeena region, a large water (> 500 ha) with access typical of the region. Use the map view for exact coordinates and turn-by-turn directions.

Open François Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at François Lake

François Lake is known for trophy Lake trout to 25 lb.

  • Lake trout to 25 lb
  • Rainbow trout to 10 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

François Lake at a glance

Region
Skeena
Management unit
MU 6-4
Species
Lake Trout, Rainbow Trout, Bull Trout, Burbot, Lake Whitefish, Kokanee (last recorded 1989), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1989), Mountain Whitefish (last recorded 1973), Sockeye Salmon, Prickly Sculpin, Redside Shiner, White Sucker, Longnose Dace, Northern Pikeminnow, Spoonhead Sculpin, Longnose Sucker (last recorded 1973), Sculpin (General) (last recorded 1973), Chub (General) (last recorded 1968), Sucker (General) (last recorded 1968)The newest of these fish records is from 2012.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Ice fishing
No ice fishing closure on file
Coordinates
54.0414, -125.7667

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for lake trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for lake trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at François Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Lake Trout195020017
Rainbow Trout1950201210
Bull Trout2012201214
Burbot197320106
Lake Whitefish197320012
Kokanee196219894
Dolly Varden196819893
Mountain Whitefish196819732
Sockeye Salmon197020013
Prickly Sculpin2010201241
Redside Shiner2012201218
White Sucker2010201218
Longnose Dace2012201216
Northern Pikeminnow197320125
Spoonhead Sculpin201020101
Longnose Sucker197319731
Sculpin (General)197319731
Chub (General)196819681
Sucker (General)196819681

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish François Lake

Best times of year at François Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

François Lake fishing regulations

For the area at the outlet of François Lake described on map 1, (see below): No Fishing Nov 15-May 31; char daily quota = 2, no more than 1 over 50 cm; rainbow trout catch and release; bait ban; single barbless hook; no set lining. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to François Lake

3.3 km of traced road to the campground by way of Indian Bay Rd and Uncha Lake Rd. The road at the end is a loose surface.

The road route traced to Campground at François Lake, 3.3 km.Start of the traceCampground20 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 54.0414, -125.7667

Camping and rec sites at François Lake

  • Indian Bay
    Campsites
    7 designated
    To the shore
    107 m

    Access: Near Southbank (Francois Lake), from Burns Lake take Hwy 35 and Colleymount Rd to the Northbank ferry terminal, cross Francois Lake on the ferry. When you get off the ferry, take the first left off Keefes Landing Road onto Uncha Lake Rd, travel east on Uncha Lake Rd for 2.3 km, then turn left on Indian Bay Road, and travel for ~1.0 km, access road is straight off the last corner on Indian Bay Road (eg. don't turn west/left at the corner).
    Coordinates: 54.015773, -125.730509

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

How deep François Lake is

244.4 mdeepest

François Lake runs to 244.4 m (802 ft) at its deepest.

The ice year at François Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

The model treats François Lake as too large and deep to freeze over, so it gives no freeze-up or ice-off dates. On air temperature alone it would have frozen in 65 of 65 winters since 1960.

No ice fishing closure is recorded for François Lake, so the general regional regulations apply.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

François Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above François Lake is 1.0 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.0 Csince the 1960s
  • 3.6 Caverage year now
  • 2.5 Caverage year then
  • -10 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at François Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
-0 C3 C6 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
751241741960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at François Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctOvercast8° / 0°7 km/h, gusts 15drySteady
Wed 21 OctLight drizzle6° / 5°11 km/h, gusts 191 mmFalling (-8.2 hPa)
Thu 22 OctMainly clear6° / 3°14 km/h, gusts 23dryRising (+6.7 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast5° / 2°11 km/h, gusts 19dryRising (+10.2 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast6° / 2°14 km/h, gusts 22drySteady
Sun 25 OctClear sky5° / 1°12 km/h, gusts 20dryRising (+5.4 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast6° / 3°7 km/h, gusts 18dryFalling (-3.4 hPa)

Open François Lake in the app

François Lake, in brief

What fish are in François Lake?

Lake Trout, Rainbow Trout, Bull Trout, Burbot, Lake Whitefish, Kokanee (last recorded 1989), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1989), Mountain Whitefish (last recorded 1973), Sockeye Salmon. Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is François Lake in?

François Lake is in MU 6-4, in the Skeena. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near François Lake

All 183 lakes in the Skeena, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water