BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Francois Lake

MU 6-4, Skeena
54.0500° N, 125.7500° W

Map of Francois Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.127°30′W127°00′W126°30′W126°00′W125°30′W125°00′W53°40′N53°50′N54°00′N54°10′N54°20′NFrancois Lake025 kmNMap of Francois Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.126°00′W125°00′W53°30′N54°00′N54°30′N025 kmN
WaterRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
25700ha
Maximum depth
244.4m
802 ft
Elevation
715m

Francois Lake is a 110-kilometer-long natural wonder in the Lakes District of central BC. Plunging over 240 meters deep, its cold, oxygen-rich waters produce heavy wild rainbows and deep-dwelling lake char in a dramatic wilderness setting.

Open Francois Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Francois Lake

Francois Lake is known for trophy Lake trout to 25 lb.

  • Lake trout to 25 lb
  • Rainbow trout to 10 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Francois Lake at a glance

Region
Skeena
Management unit
MU 6-4
Species
Lake Trout, Rainbow Trout, Burbot, Bull Trout, Lake Whitefish, Kokanee (last recorded 1989), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1989), Mountain Whitefish (last recorded 1973), Sockeye Salmon, Prickly Sculpin, Redside Shiner, White Sucker, Longnose Dace, Northern Pikeminnow, Spoonhead Sculpin, Longnose Sucker (last recorded 1973), Sculpin (General) (last recorded 1973), Chub (General) (last recorded 1968), Sucker (General) (last recorded 1968)The newest of these fish records is from 2012.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Ice fishing
No ice fishing closure on file
Coordinates
54.05, -125.75

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for lake trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for lake trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Francois Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Lake Trout195020017
Rainbow Trout1950201210
Burbot197320106
Bull Trout2012201214
Lake Whitefish197320012
Kokanee196219894
Dolly Varden196819893
Mountain Whitefish196819732
Sockeye Salmon197020013
Prickly Sculpin2010201241
Redside Shiner2012201218
White Sucker2010201218
Longnose Dace2012201216
Northern Pikeminnow197320125
Spoonhead Sculpin201020101
Longnose Sucker197319731
Sculpin (General)197319731
Chub (General)196819681
Sucker (General)196819681

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Francois Lake

Troll Apex 4.5 lures (metallic blue, watermelon), Gibbs Croc spoons, and Lyman plugs on leadcore or downriggers along deep points and drop-offs. Fly fish windward shoals in early summer with large dragon nymphs and streamers.

Best times of year at Francois Lake

  • Summer (June-Aug)
  • Fall (Sept-Oct)

Francois Lake fishing regulations

For the area at the outlet of François Lake described on map 1, (see below): No Fishing Nov 15-May 31; char daily quota = 2, no more than 1 over 50 cm; rainbow trout catch and release; bait ban; single barbless hook; no set lining. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Francois Lake

Paved Hwy 35 south from Burns Lake to Francois Lake ferry terminal, and gravel roads along North and South shores.

Coordinates: 54.05, -125.75

Camping and rec sites at Francois Lake

How deep Francois Lake is

244.4 mdeepest

Francois Lake runs to 244.4 m (802 ft) at its deepest.

The ice year at Francois Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

The model treats Francois Lake as too large and deep to freeze over, so it gives no freeze-up or ice-off dates. On air temperature alone it would have frozen in 65 of 65 winters since 1960.

No ice fishing closure is recorded for Francois Lake, so the general regional regulations apply.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Francois Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Francois Lake is 1.0 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.0 Csince the 1960s
  • 3.6 Caverage year now
  • 2.5 Caverage year then
  • -10 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Francois Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
-0 C3 C6 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
751241741960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Francois Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctOvercast9° / 1°6 km/h, gusts 14drySteady
Wed 21 OctLight drizzle8° / 5°12 km/h, gusts 191 mmFalling (-8.5 hPa)
Thu 22 OctMainly clear6° / 3°13 km/h, gusts 21dryRising (+6.5 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast5° / 1°11 km/h, gusts 18dryRising (+9.7 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast5° / 1°15 km/h, gusts 26dryRising (+1.0 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast5° / 0°10 km/h, gusts 18dryRising (+3.7 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast6° / 3°7 km/h, gusts 18dryFalling (-1.3 hPa)

Open Francois Lake in the app

Francois Lake, in brief

What fish are in Francois Lake?

Lake Trout, Rainbow Trout, Burbot, Bull Trout, Lake Whitefish, Kokanee (last recorded 1989), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1989), Mountain Whitefish (last recorded 1973), Sockeye Salmon. Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Francois Lake in?

Francois Lake is in MU 6-4, in the Skeena. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Francois Lake

All 183 lakes in the Skeena, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water