BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Diver Lake

MU 1-5, Vancouver Island
49.2036° N, 124.0136° W

Map of Diver Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.124°01.5′W124°01.2′W124°01′W124°00.8′W124°00.5′W49°12′N49°12.2′NDiver Lake0100200 mNMap of Diver Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.124°01′W124°00.8′W49°12′N49°12.2′NDiver Lake0200 mN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
12.2ha
Maximum depth
7m
23 ft
Elevation
105m

Open Diver Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Diver Lake at a glance

Region
Vancouver Island
Management unit
MU 1-5
Species
Coastal Cutthroat Trout, Rainbow Trout, Smallmouth Bass, Cutthroat Trout, Steelhead, Prickly Sculpin, Threespine Stickleback, Pumpkinseed, Stickleback (General) (last recorded 1986), Cultus Lake Sculpin (last recorded 1974)The newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Small Water (< 50 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
49.2036, -124.0136

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for coastal cutthroat trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for coastal cutthroat trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Diver Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Coastal Cutthroat Trout201420208
Rainbow Trout19612026162
Smallmouth Bass202020201
Cutthroat Trout1926200532
Steelhead199919992
Prickly Sculpin197420218
Threespine Stickleback197420217
Pumpkinseed198620207
Stickleback (General)198619861
Cultus Lake Sculpin197419741

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Diver Lake

Best times of year at Diver Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Diver Lake fishing regulations

Electric motor only - max 7.5 kW; wheelchair accessible fishing platform located in Diver Lake Park. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Diver Lake

0.4 km of traced road to the shore by way of Shenton Rd. The road at the end is a loose surface. It stops 180 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Diver Lake, 0.4 km.Start of the traceLake shore250 m
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 49.2036, -124.0136

Depth chart for Diver Lake

7 mdeepest

Diver Lake runs to 7 m (23 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Diver Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1975.

The ice year at Diver Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Diver Lake froze in 37 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 18 December and 11 January, and ice-off between 8 January and 28 January. The median winter freezes on 30 December and opens on 16 January.

Modelled ice season at Diver Lake: freeze-up most winters between 18 December and 11 January, ice-off between 8 January and 28 January.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 2 February 2025 to 19 February 2025, 17 days.

Diver Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Diver Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Diver Lake is 0.7 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.7 Csince the 1960s
  • 10.8 Caverage year now
  • 10.1 Caverage year then
  • -5 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Diver Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
9 C11 C13 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
-513311960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Diver Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctClear sky15° / 4°15 km/h, gusts 32drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast17° / 9°10 km/h, gusts 25dryFalling (-5.5 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast12° / 7°15 km/h, gusts 35dryRising (+1.1 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast13° / 5°13 km/h, gusts 23dryRising (+10.1 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast12° / 4°12 km/hdryRising (+2.7 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast16° / 6°7 km/hdryFalling (-1.3 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast16° / 8°6 km/hdryFalling (-1.1 hPa)

Open Diver Lake in the app

Diver Lake, in brief

What fish are in Diver Lake?

Coastal Cutthroat Trout, Rainbow Trout, Smallmouth Bass, Cutthroat Trout, Steelhead. Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Diver Lake in?

Diver Lake is in MU 1-5, on Vancouver Island. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Diver Lake

All 193 lakes on Vancouver Island, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water