BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Brannen Lake

MU 1-5, Vancouver Island
49.2139° N, 124.0553° W

Map of Brannen Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.124°05′W124°04.5′W124°04′W124°03.5′W124°03′W124°02.5′W49°12.5′N49°12.8′N49°13′N49°13.2′NBrannen Lake0250500 mNMap of Brannen Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.124°03.5′W124°03′W49°12.5′N49°12.8′N49°13′N49°13.2′NBrannen Lake0500 mN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
109.1ha
Maximum depth
21m
69 ft
Elevation
78m

10 km (6 mi) northwest of Nanaimo city centre. Follow Metral Drive to Godfrey Road and posted signs to the lake.

Open Brannen Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Brannen Lake

Brannen Lake is known for trophy Cutthroat trout to 6.6 lb.

  • Cutthroat trout to 6.6 lb
  • Rainbow trout to 6.6 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Brannen Lake at a glance

Region
Vancouver Island
Management unit
MU 1-5
Species
Cutthroat Trout, Coastal Cutthroat Trout, Rainbow Trout, Kokanee (last recorded 1993), Smallmouth Bass (last recorded 1993), Coho Salmon, Pumpkinseed, Stickleback (General), Sculpin (General), Threespine Stickleback, Pacific Lamprey (last recorded 1993), Prickly Sculpin (last recorded 1959)The newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
49.2139, -124.0553

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for cutthroat trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for cutthroat trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Brannen Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Cutthroat Trout1918199719
Coastal Cutthroat Trout201720174
Rainbow Trout1946202668
Kokanee195919933
Smallmouth Bass199319931
Coho Salmon199320173
Pumpkinseed2017202110
Stickleback (General)202020218
Sculpin (General)202020215
Threespine Stickleback199320175
Pacific Lamprey199319931
Prickly Sculpin195919591

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Brannen Lake

Best times of year at Brannen Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Brannen Lake fishing regulations

Speed restriction on parts (60 km/h). Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Brannen Lake

Accomadation and other facilities are available in nearby Nanaimo. A boat launch is provided at the lake.

0.4 km of traced road to the shore by way of Dunster Rd. The road at the end is a paved surface. It stops 410 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Brannen Lake, 0.4 km.Start of the traceLake shore500 m
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 49.2139, -124.0553

Depth chart for Brannen Lake

21 mdeepest

Brannen Lake runs to 21 m (69 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Brannen Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1979.

The ice year at Brannen Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Brannen Lake froze in 37 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 18 December and 11 January, and ice-off between 7 January and 28 January. The median winter freezes on 30 December and opens on 16 January.

Modelled ice season at Brannen Lake: freeze-up most winters between 18 December and 11 January, ice-off between 7 January and 28 January.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 2 February 2025 to 19 February 2025, 17 days.

Brannen Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Brannen Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Brannen Lake is 0.7 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.7 Csince the 1960s
  • 10.8 Caverage year now
  • 10.1 Caverage year then
  • -5 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Brannen Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
9 C11 C13 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
-513311960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Brannen Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctClear sky16° / 7°17 km/h, gusts 34drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast16° / 10°15 km/h, gusts 28dryFalling (-5.7 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast12° / 7°27 km/h, gusts 38dryRising (+1.2 hPa)
Fri 23 OctMainly clear10° / 6°21 km/hdryRising (+10.1 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast10° / 5°15 km/hdryRising (+2.7 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast12° / 7°13 km/hdryFalling (-1.3 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast12° / 7°9 km/hdryFalling (-1.1 hPa)

Open Brannen Lake in the app

Brannen Lake, in brief

What fish are in Brannen Lake?

Cutthroat Trout, Coastal Cutthroat Trout, Rainbow Trout, Kokanee (last recorded 1993), Smallmouth Bass (last recorded 1993), Coho Salmon. Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Brannen Lake in?

Brannen Lake is in MU 1-5, on Vancouver Island. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Brannen Lake

All 193 lakes on Vancouver Island, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water