BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Cowichan Lake (Including Bear Lake)

MU 1-4, Vancouver Island
48.8747° N, 124.2597° W

Map of Cowichan Lake (Including Bear Lake): the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.124°40′W124°30′W124°20′W124°10′W48°45′N48°50′N48°55′N49°00′NPine Point Site rec site60 campsites, 107 m to shore0510 kmNMap of Cowichan Lake (Including Bear Lake): the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.124°15′W48°40′N48°50′N49°00′NPine Point Site rec site60 campsites, 107 m to shore010 kmN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadRec siteShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. Rec site position from BC Recreation Sites and Trails, checked 11 September 2026. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
54ha
Elevation
163m
Campsites
60
At Pine Point Site rec site

Cowichan Lake (Including Bear Lake) sits in the Vancouver Island region, a medium lake (50 - 500 ha) with access typical of the region. Use the map view for exact coordinates and turn-by-turn directions.

Open Cowichan Lake (Including Bear Lake) in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Cowichan Lake (Including Bear Lake)

Cowichan Lake (Including Bear Lake) is known for trophy Rainbow trout to 8 lb.

  • Cutthroat trout to 6 lb
  • Rainbow trout to 8 lb
  • Dolly Varden to 6 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Cowichan Lake (Including Bear Lake) at a glance

Region
Vancouver Island
Management unit
MU 1-4
Species
Coastal Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1992), Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1993), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1995), Kokanee, Smallmouth Bass (last recorded 1995), Brown Trout (last recorded 1993), Bull Trout (last recorded 1992), Anadromous Bull Trout (last recorded 1950), Cutthroat/Rainbow cross (last recorded 1932), Brook Trout (last recorded 1921), Coho Salmon, Steelhead (last recorded 1993), Chinook Salmon (last recorded 1993), Atlantic Salmon (last recorded 1934), Threespine Stickleback, Lake Lamprey, Western Brook Lamprey (last recorded 1995), Lamprey (General) (last recorded 1995), Brown Catfish (formerly Brown Bullhead) (last recorded 1993), Pacific Lamprey (last recorded 1993), Prickly Sculpin (last recorded 1993), Western Pearlshell Mussel (last recorded 1960)The newest of these fish records is from 2021.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
48.8747, -124.2597

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Cowichan Lake (Including Bear Lake)

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1919199320
Dolly Varden195019952
Kokanee1
Smallmouth Bass199519951
Brown Trout193519932
Bull Trout199219921
Anadromous Bull Trout195019501
Cutthroat/Rainbow cross193019322
Brook Trout190819212
Coho Salmon200120011
Steelhead1927199311
Chinook Salmon199319931
Atlantic Salmon1912193416
Threespine Stickleback195320214
Lake Lamprey199820193
Western Brook Lamprey195319952
Lamprey (General)199519951
Brown Catfish (formerly Brown Bullhead)195319932
Pacific Lamprey195319932
Prickly Sculpin195319932
Western Pearlshell Mussel196019601

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Cowichan Lake (Including Bear Lake)

Best times of year at Cowichan Lake (Including Bear Lake)

  • May - June
  • September - October

Cowichan Lake (Including Bear Lake) fishing regulations

Cutthroat trout daily quota = 2 (none over 50 cm); bait ban and single barbless hook, Nov 15-Apr 15; Speed restriction on parts (8 km/h), plus overall 10 km/h speed restriction within 60 m of shore. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Cowichan Lake (Including Bear Lake)

3.4 km of traced road to the campground by way of Youbou Rd. The road at the end is a loose surface. It stops 90 m short of the campground.

The road route traced to Campground at Cowichan Lake (Including Bear Lake), 3.4 km.Start of the traceCampground10 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 48.8747, -124.2597

Camping and rec sites at Cowichan Lake (Including Bear Lake)

  • Pine Point Site
    Campsites
    60 designated
    To the shore
    107 m

    Access: From Duncan, head north on the Island Highway and turn west onto the Cowichan Valley Highway. After approx. 26 km, continue onto Youbou Road. Travel approx. 18 km on Youbou Road, through Youbou and on to the gravel. Pine Point Recreation Site is on the lake side of the road.
    Coordinates: 48.88799, -124.261227

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

The ice year at Cowichan Lake (Including Bear Lake), modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Cowichan Lake (Including Bear Lake) froze in 45 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 15 December and 11 January, and ice-off between 4 January and 7 February. The median winter freezes on 27 December and opens on 18 January.

Modelled ice season at Cowichan Lake (Including Bear Lake): freeze-up most winters between 15 December and 11 January, ice-off between 4 January and 7 February.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 2 February 2025 to 20 February 2025, 18 days.

Cowichan Lake (Including Bear Lake) is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Cowichan Lake (Including Bear Lake) climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Cowichan Lake (Including Bear Lake) is 0.5 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.5 Csince the 1960s
  • 6.1 Caverage year now
  • 5.6 Caverage year then
  • -11 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Cowichan Lake (Including Bear Lake)degrees C, yearly mean
4 C6 C8 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
23721221960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Cowichan Lake (Including Bear Lake)

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctMainly clear18° / 7°10 km/h, gusts 17drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast18° / 11°10 km/hdryFalling (-4.9 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast16° / 7°7 km/hdrySteady
Fri 23 OctOvercast15° / 4°6 km/hdryRising (+10.2 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast15° / 5°7 km/hdryRising (+2.4 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast18° / 7°7 km/hdryFalling (-1.4 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast18° / 8°6 km/hdrySteady

Open Cowichan Lake (Including Bear Lake) in the app

Cowichan Lake (Including Bear Lake), in brief

What fish are in Cowichan Lake (Including Bear Lake)?

Coastal Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1992), Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1993), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1995), Kokanee, Smallmouth Bass (last recorded 1995), Brown Trout (last recorded 1993), Bull Trout (last recorded 1992), Anadromous Bull Trout (last recorded 1950), Cutthroat/Rainbow cross (last recorded 1932), Brook Trout (last recorded 1921), Coho Salmon, Steelhead (last recorded 1993), Chinook Salmon (last recorded 1993), Atlantic Salmon (last recorded 1934). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Cowichan Lake (Including Bear Lake) in?

Cowichan Lake (Including Bear Lake) is in MU 1-4, on Vancouver Island. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Cowichan Lake (Including Bear Lake)

All 193 lakes on Vancouver Island, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water