BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Cowichan Lake

MU 1-4, Vancouver Island
48.8747° N, 124.2597° W

Map of Cowichan Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.124°40′W124°30′W124°20′W124°10′W48°45′N48°50′N48°55′N49°00′NCowichan LakePine Point Site rec site60 campsites, 107 m to shore0510 kmNMap of Cowichan Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.124°15′W48°40′N48°50′N49°00′NPine Point Site rec site60 campsites, 107 m to shore010 kmN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadRec siteShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. Rec site position from BC Recreation Sites and Trails, checked 11 September 2026. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
6228.5ha
Maximum depth
160m
525 ft
Elevation
164m
Campsites
60
At Pine Point Site rec site

One of Vancouver Island's premier large freshwater lakes offering wild rainbow and cutthroat action year-round.

Open Cowichan Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Cowichan Lake

Cowichan Lake is known for trophy Rainbow trout to 8 lb.

  • Cutthroat trout to 6 lb
  • Rainbow trout to 8 lb
  • Dolly Varden to 6 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Cowichan Lake at a glance

Region
Vancouver Island
Management unit
MU 1-4
Species
Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1992), Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1993), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1995), Kokanee, Smallmouth Bass (last recorded 1995), Brown Trout (last recorded 1993), Bull Trout (last recorded 1992), Anadromous Bull Trout (last recorded 1950), Cutthroat/Rainbow cross (last recorded 1932), Brook Trout (last recorded 1921), Coho Salmon, Steelhead (last recorded 1993), Chinook Salmon (last recorded 1993), Atlantic Salmon (last recorded 1934), Threespine Stickleback, Lake Lamprey, Western Brook Lamprey (last recorded 1995), Lamprey (General) (last recorded 1995), Brown Catfish (formerly Brown Bullhead) (last recorded 1993), Pacific Lamprey (last recorded 1993), Prickly Sculpin (last recorded 1993), Western Pearlshell Mussel (last recorded 1960)The newest of these fish records is from 2021.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
48.8747, -124.2597

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Cowichan Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Cutthroat Trout1917199217
Rainbow Trout1919199320
Dolly Varden195019952
Kokanee1
Smallmouth Bass199519951
Brown Trout193519932
Bull Trout199219921
Anadromous Bull Trout195019501
Cutthroat/Rainbow cross193019322
Brook Trout190819212
Coho Salmon200120011
Steelhead1927199311
Chinook Salmon199319931
Atlantic Salmon1912193416
Threespine Stickleback195320214
Lake Lamprey199820193
Western Brook Lamprey195319952
Lamprey (General)199519951
Brown Catfish (formerly Brown Bullhead)195319932
Pacific Lamprey195319932
Prickly Sculpin195319932
Western Pearlshell Mussel196019601

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Cowichan Lake

Trolling bucktail flies, plugs, and spoons near river mouths and drop-offs; casting spinners along rocky points.

Best times of year at Cowichan Lake

  • March - June
  • September - November

Cowichan Lake fishing regulations

Cutthroat trout daily quota = 2 (none over 50 cm); bait ban and single barbless hook, Nov 15-Apr 15; Speed restriction on parts (8 km/h), plus overall 10 km/h speed restriction within 60 m of shore. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Cowichan Lake

Lake Cowichan townsite, multiple public concrete boat ramps, marinas, provincial parks.

3.4 km of traced road to the campground by way of Youbou Rd. The road at the end is a loose surface. It stops 90 m short of the campground.

The road route traced to Campground at Cowichan Lake, 3.4 km.Start of the traceCampground10 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 48.8747, -124.2597

Camping and rec sites at Cowichan Lake

  • Pine Point Site
    Campsites
    60 designated
    To the shore
    107 m

    Access: From Duncan, head north on the Island Highway and turn west onto the Cowichan Valley Highway. After approx. 26 km, continue onto Youbou Road. Travel approx. 18 km on Youbou Road, through Youbou and on to the gravel. Pine Point Recreation Site is on the lake side of the road.
    Coordinates: 48.88799, -124.261227

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

Depth chart for Cowichan Lake

160 mdeepest50.1 mmean

Cowichan Lake runs to 160 m (525 ft) at its deepest.

The mean of 50.1 m (164 ft) is read off the same chart, surveyed in June 1990.

The Province sounded Cowichan Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1990. It runs to 2 sheets.

The ice year at Cowichan Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

The model treats Cowichan Lake as too large and deep to freeze over, so it gives no freeze-up or ice-off dates. On air temperature alone it would have frozen in 45 of 65 winters since 1960.

Cowichan Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Cowichan Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Cowichan Lake is 0.5 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.5 Csince the 1960s
  • 6.1 Caverage year now
  • 5.6 Caverage year then
  • -11 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Cowichan Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
4 C6 C8 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
23721221960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Cowichan Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctMainly clear18° / 7°10 km/h, gusts 15drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast18° / 11°10 km/hdryFalling (-4.8 hPa)
Thu 22 OctLight drizzle15° / 7°7 km/hdrySteady
Fri 23 OctPartly cloudy16° / 5°7 km/hdryRising (+10.2 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast15° / 5°6 km/hdryRising (+2.4 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast17° / 7°6 km/hdryFalling (-1.4 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast18° / 9°5 km/hdrySteady

Open Cowichan Lake in the app

Cowichan Lake, in brief

What fish are in Cowichan Lake?

Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1992), Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1993), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1995), Kokanee, Smallmouth Bass (last recorded 1995), Brown Trout (last recorded 1993), Bull Trout (last recorded 1992), Anadromous Bull Trout (last recorded 1950), Cutthroat/Rainbow cross (last recorded 1932), Brook Trout (last recorded 1921), Coho Salmon, Steelhead (last recorded 1993), Chinook Salmon (last recorded 1993), Atlantic Salmon (last recorded 1934). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Cowichan Lake in?

Cowichan Lake is in MU 1-4, on Vancouver Island. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Cowichan Lake

All 193 lakes on Vancouver Island, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water