BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Brewster Lake

MU 1-10, Vancouver Island
50.1017° N, 125.5844° W

Map of Brewster Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.125°42′W125°40′W125°38′W125°36′W125°34′W125°32′W50°04′N50°05′N50°06′N50°07′NBrewster LakeBrewster Point rec site3 campsites, 20 m to shore012 kmNMap of Brewster Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.125°36′W125°34′W50°04′N50°05′N50°06′N50°07′NBrewster Point rec site3 campsites, 20 m to shore02 kmN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadRec siteShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. Rec site position from BC Recreation Sites and Trails, checked 11 September 2026. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
499.9ha
Elevation
185m
Campsites
3
At Brewster Point rec site

Open Brewster Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Brewster Lake

Brewster Lake is known for trophy Rainbow trout to 7.7 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 7.7 lb
  • Cutthroat trout to 7.7 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Brewster Lake at a glance

Region
Vancouver Island
Management unit
MU 1-10
Species
Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout, Cutthroat/Rainbow cross, Dolly Varden, Kokanee, Sculpin (General), Threespine SticklebackThe newest of these fish records is from 2016.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Coordinates
50.101664, -125.584415

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Brewster Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1978201616
Cutthroat Trout1978201622
Cutthroat/Rainbow cross201620162
Dolly Varden197820163
Kokanee201620162
Sculpin (General)201620165
Threespine Stickleback201620163

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

Brewster Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Brewster Lake yet.

Getting to Brewster Lake

22.0 km of traced road to the campground by way of Menzies Main and Mohun West FSR. The road at the end is a loose surface. It stops 60 m short of the campground.

The road route traced to Campground at Brewster Lake, 22.0 km.Start of the traceCampground2 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 50.101664, -125.584415

Camping and rec sites at Brewster Lake

  • Brewster Point
    Campsites
    3 designated
    To the shore
    20 m

    Access: Boat Access only located along the Sayward Forest Canoe Route.
    Coordinates: 50.111462, -125.573003

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

  • Brewster Lake
    Campsites
    19 designated
    To the shore
    46 m

    Coordinates: 50.088125, -125.577555

Depth chart for Brewster Lake

The Province sounded Brewster Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1977.

The ice year at Brewster Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Brewster Lake froze in 55 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 7 December and 10 January, and ice-off between 26 January and 26 March. The median winter freezes on 26 December and opens on 22 February.

Modelled ice season at Brewster Lake: freeze-up most winters between 7 December and 10 January, ice-off between 26 January and 26 March.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 1 February 2025 to 23 February 2025, 22 days.

We have no ice fishing regulation on file for Brewster Lake either way. Check the current BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis before you plan a trip.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Brewster Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Brewster Lake is 0.8 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.8 Csince the 1960s
  • 7.7 Caverage year now
  • 6.8 Caverage year then
  • -13 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Brewster Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
5 C7 C10 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
846831960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Brewster Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Wed 21 OctOvercast13° / 6°8 km/hdrySteady
Thu 22 OctOvercast12° / 5°22 km/h, gusts 52dryRising (+4.0 hPa)
Fri 23 OctSlight rain12° / 3°16 km/h, gusts 29dryRising (+9.3 hPa)
Sat 24 OctHeavy rain6° / 4°15 km/h, gusts 8139 mmFalling (-2.3 hPa)
Sun 25 OctModerate rain11° / 6°7 km/h, gusts 305 mmFalling (-3.2 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast17° / 5°11 km/hdryFalling (-3.9 hPa)
Tue 27 OctPartly cloudy14° / 4°4 km/h, gusts 27dryRising (+5.4 hPa)

Open Brewster Lake in the app

Brewster Lake, in brief

What fish are in Brewster Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout, Cutthroat/Rainbow cross, Dolly Varden, Kokanee. Species from the province's fish observation records.

How big is Brewster Lake?

Brewster Lake covers about 499.9 ha, by the province's Freshwater Atlas.

Which management unit is Brewster Lake in?

Brewster Lake is in MU 1-10, on Vancouver Island. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Brewster Lake

All 193 lakes on Vancouver Island, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water