BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Merrill Lake

MU 1-10, Vancouver Island
50.0608° N, 125.5621° W

Surface area
75ha
Maximum depth
29m
95 ft
Elevation
258m

Open Merrill Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Merrill Lake at a glance

Region
Vancouver Island
Management unit
MU 1-10
Species
Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout, Dolly Varden, Steelhead (last recorded 1992), Threespine Stickleback, Prickly Sculpin, Stickleback (General) (last recorded 1990)The newest of these fish records is from 2022.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Coordinates
50.060804, -125.562095

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Merrill Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1978200823
Cutthroat Trout197820054
Dolly Varden200520051
Steelhead199219921
Threespine Stickleback2005202216
Prickly Sculpin200520153
Stickleback (General)199019901

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

Merrill Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Merrill Lake yet.

Getting to Merrill Lake

Coordinates: 50.060804, -125.562095

Camping and rec sites at Merrill Lake

  • Merrill Lake
    Campsites
    1 designated

Depth chart for Merrill Lake

29 mdeepest

Merrill Lake runs to 29 m (95 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Merrill Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1976.

The ice year at Merrill Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Merrill Lake froze in 61 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 2 December and 10 January, and ice-off between 8 February and 8 April. The median winter freezes on 20 December and opens on 5 March.

Modelled ice season at Merrill Lake: freeze-up most winters between 2 December and 10 January, ice-off between 8 February and 8 April.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 1 February 2025 to 24 February 2025, 23 days.

We have no ice fishing regulation on file for Merrill Lake either way. Check the current BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis before you plan a trip.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Merrill Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Merrill Lake is 0.8 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.8 Csince the 1960s
  • 7.7 Caverage year now
  • 6.8 Caverage year then
  • -13 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Merrill Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
5 C7 C10 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
846831960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Merrill Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Wed 21 OctOvercast12° / 5°9 km/hdrySteady
Thu 22 OctOvercast12° / 4°21 km/h, gusts 51dryRising (+3.5 hPa)
Fri 23 OctHeavy rain11° / 2°16 km/h, gusts 301 mmRising (+8.6 hPa)
Sat 24 OctHeavy rain6° / 3°15 km/h, gusts 7940 mmFalling (-5.6 hPa)
Sun 25 OctModerate rain10° / 5°7 km/h5 mmSteady
Mon 26 OctOvercast16° / 4°11 km/hdryFalling (-3.9 hPa)
Tue 27 OctPartly cloudy13° / 3°4 km/h, gusts 30dryRising (+5.4 hPa)

Open Merrill Lake in the app

Merrill Lake, in brief

What fish are in Merrill Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout, Dolly Varden, Steelhead (last recorded 1992). Species from the province's fish observation records.

How big is Merrill Lake?

Merrill Lake covers about 75 ha, by the province's Freshwater Atlas.

Which management unit is Merrill Lake in?

Merrill Lake is in MU 1-10, on Vancouver Island. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Merrill Lake

All 193 lakes on Vancouver Island, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water