Windy Lake
MU 3-12, Thompson-Nicola
49.9903° N, 119.9230° W
- Surface area
- 37ha
- Elevation
- 1,426m
- Campsites
- 4
- At Windy Lake rec site
Open Windy Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.
Windy Lake at a glance
- Region
- Thompson-Nicola
- Management unit
- MU 3-12
- Lake size
- Small Water (< 50 ha)
- Coordinates
- 49.990273, -119.923048
Affiliate link: we may earn a commission
Stillwater trout gear
Lines, leaders, lures and flies for BC lake trout, searched on Amazon.ca.
Search Amazon.caAs an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.
Windy Lake fishing regulations
We have no lake specific regulations on file for Windy Lake yet.
Getting to Windy Lake
38.6 km of traced road to the campground by way of Bear FSR, Jack Pine FSR and Glenrosa Rd. The road at the end is a loose surface. It stops 80 m short of the campground.
Coordinates: 49.990273, -119.923048
Camping and rec sites at Windy Lake
- Windy Lake
- Campsites
- 4 designated
- To the shore
- 19 m
Access: From West Kelowna, follow Hwy 97C 42 km west. Turn north (right) onto Sunset Main Rd. At the Stop sign, turn left and cross south under the Highway, and after the cattleguard, turn left again to get onto Bear Forest Service Road. Travel 6.4 km, then keep left again, and cross under Hwy 97C again to stay on Bear Forest Service Road. Drive 20 km more and Windy Lake will be on the left side of the road. A note that at the 22km mile marker, Bear Main Forest Service Road starts and counts backwards from 49 km and Windy Lake is at mile marker 44. From Kelowna, travel on to Westside Rd, left on Bear Creek Forest Service Road. Drive 44 km up Bear Creek Main Forest Service Road.
Coordinates: 49.988684, -119.924614
The ice year at Windy Lake, modelled
Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.
In the model Windy Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 28 October and 7 November, and ice-off between 15 May and 2 June. The median winter freezes on 2 November and opens on 24 May.
the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter
Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 29 October 2024 to 6 May 2025, 189 days.
We have no ice fishing regulation on file for Windy Lake either way. Check the current BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis before you plan a trip.
Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.
Windy Lake climate, 1960 to 2025
Averaged over a year, the air above Windy Lake is 0.9 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.
- +0.9 Csince the 1960s
- 3.2 Caverage year now
- 2.3 Caverage year then
- -7 daysbelow freezing, change
each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025
each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025
This week at Windy Lake
The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.
| Day | Sky | High / low | Wind | Rain | Pressure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 25 Oct | Moderate snow | 3° / -1° | 16 km/h, gusts 25 | 5 mm | Steady |
| Mon 26 Oct | Fog | 7° / -2° | 9 km/h | dry | Falling (-4.6 hPa) |
| Tue 27 Oct | Slight snow showers | 3° / -1° | 19 km/h, gusts 62 | 2 mm | Falling (-3.1 hPa) |
| Wed 28 Oct | Moderate snow | 0° / -8° | 8 km/h, gusts 28 | 5 mm | Rising (+2.5 hPa) |
| Thu 29 Oct | Overcast | 1° / -8° | 9 km/h | dry | Rising (+5.2 hPa) |
| Fri 30 Oct | Partly cloudy | 2° / -9° | 6 km/h, gusts 11 | dry | Falling (-3.6 hPa) |
| Sat 31 Oct | Mainly clear | 3° / -5° | 8 km/h, gusts 28 | dry | Steady |
Windy Lake, in brief
How big is Windy Lake?
Windy Lake covers about 37 ha, by the province's Freshwater Atlas.
Which management unit is Windy Lake in?
Windy Lake is in MU 3-12, in the Thompson-Nicola. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.
Trout lakes near Windy Lake
- Cameron Lake 5 km away
- Dobbin Lake 8 km away
- Islaht (Horseshoe) Lake 8 km away
- Rock Lake 9 km away
- Hatheume Lake 9 km away
All 342 lakes in the Thompson-Nicola, with today's conditions on each.