BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Whatshan Lake

MU 4-32, Kootenays
50.0652° N, 118.0943° W

Map of Whatshan Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.118°30′W118°25′W118°20′W118°15′W118°10′W118°05′W118°00′W117°55′W49°55′N50°00′N50°05′NWhatshan Lake05 kmNMap of Whatshan Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.118°10′W118°00′W49°55′N50°00′N50°05′N05 kmN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
1700ha
Maximum depth
116.1m
381 ft
Elevation
640m

Whatshan Lake is a scenic high-valley reservoir nestled in the Monashee Mountains west of Lower Arrow Lake. It offers excellent trophy rainbow trout fishing without the heavy boat traffic of the larger Columbia valley waters.

Open Whatshan Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Whatshan Lake

Whatshan Lake is known for trophy Bull trout to 9.9 lb.

  • Bull trout to 9.9 lb
  • Rainbow trout to 3.3 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Whatshan Lake at a glance

Region
Kootenays
Management unit
MU 4-32
Species
Bull Trout, Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1995), Kokanee, Mountain Whitefish (last recorded 1994), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1948), Largescale Sucker, Northern Pikeminnow, Longnose Dace, Peamouth Chub, Slimy Sculpin, Redside Shiner (last recorded 1978)The newest of these fish records is from 2018.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
50.065166, -118.094328

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for bull trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for bull trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Whatshan Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Bull Trout198520012
Rainbow Trout1901199539
Kokanee1901201810
Mountain Whitefish190119943
Dolly Varden194819481
Largescale Sucker190120126
Northern Pikeminnow195920125
Longnose Dace199820122
Peamouth Chub195919984
Slimy Sculpin199819981
Redside Shiner190119783

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Whatshan Lake

Troll spoons (Croc, Williams), small plugs, and bucktail flies 15-40 ft deep. In spring, cast weighted leeches and chironomids in the shallower bays.

Best times of year at Whatshan Lake

  • Spring (May-June)
  • Fall (Sept-Oct)

Whatshan Lake fishing regulations

No bull trout under 60 cm. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Whatshan Lake

Gravel road access via Whatshan Lake Road north of Needles / Edgewood.

23.2 km of traced road to the shore by way of Whatshan FSR, Whatshan Lake Rd and Barnes Rd. The road at the end is a loose surface. It stops 810 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Whatshan Lake, 23.2 km.Start of the traceLake shore2 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 50.065166, -118.094328

Depth chart for Whatshan Lake

116.1 mdeepest48.2 mmean

Whatshan Lake runs to 116.1 m (381 ft) at its deepest.

The mean of 48.2 m (158 ft) is read off the same chart, surveyed in May 1980.

The Province sounded Whatshan Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1980. It runs to 2 sheets.

The ice year at Whatshan Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Whatshan Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 22 November and 15 December, and ice-off between 20 February and 31 March. The median winter freezes on 28 November and opens on 17 March.

Modelled ice season at Whatshan Lake: freeze-up most winters between 22 November and 15 December, ice-off between 20 February and 31 March.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 17 January 2025 to 1 March 2025, 43 days.

Whatshan Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Whatshan Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Whatshan Lake is 1.1 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.1 Csince the 1960s
  • 0.2 Caverage year now
  • -0.9 Caverage year then
  • -9 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Whatshan Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
-3 C-0 C2 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
1571982381960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Whatshan Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctPartly cloudy15° / 4°10 km/hdrySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast20° / 9°13 km/h, gusts 28dryFalling (-5.0 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast18° / 5°8 km/hdryFalling (-3.6 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast10° / 2°10 km/hdryRising (+8.9 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast11° / 1°8 km/hdryRising (+9.9 hPa)
Sun 25 OctMainly clear10° / 0°7 km/hdryRising (+2.6 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast12° / 0°5 km/hdrySteady

Open Whatshan Lake in the app

Whatshan Lake, in brief

What fish are in Whatshan Lake?

Bull Trout, Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1995), Kokanee, Mountain Whitefish (last recorded 1994), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1948). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Whatshan Lake in?

Whatshan Lake is in MU 4-32, in the Kootenays. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Whatshan Lake

All 162 lakes in the Kootenays, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water