BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Wahleach (Jones) Lake

MU 2-3, Lower Mainland
49.2286° N, 121.6117° W

Map of Wahleach (Jones) Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.121°44′W121°42′W121°40′W121°38′W121°36′W121°34′W49°12′N49°13′N49°14′N49°15′NWahleach (Jones) Lake012 kmNMap of Wahleach (Jones) Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.121°38′W121°36′W49°12′N49°13′N49°14′N49°15′N02 kmN
WaterRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
483.5ha
Maximum depth
29m
95 ft. Province survey, 1982
Elevation
638m

Open Wahleach (Jones) Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Wahleach (Jones) Lake at a glance

Region
Lower Mainland
Management unit
MU 2-3
Species
Rainbow Trout, Kokanee, Cutthroat Trout, Cutthroat Trout (Anadromous), Pink Salmon, Threespine Stickleback, Sculpin (General), Signal Crayfish, Stickleback (General)The newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
49.2286, -121.6117

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Wahleach (Jones) Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1930202021
Kokanee1934200414
Cutthroat Trout1990202647
Cutthroat Trout (Anadromous)199919992
Pink Salmon201620161
Threespine Stickleback1994202011
Sculpin (General)201620161
Signal Crayfish201320131
Stickleback (General)199619965

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Wahleach (Jones) Lake

Best times of year at Wahleach (Jones) Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Wahleach (Jones) Lake fishing regulations

Trout daily quota = 4 (one over 40 cm). Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Wahleach (Jones) Lake

Coordinates: 49.2286, -121.6117

Camping and rec sites at Wahleach (Jones) Lake

  • Jones Lake
    No campsite count on file (BC Recreation Sites and Trails)

Depth chart for Wahleach (Jones) Lake

29 mdeepest13.4 mmean

Wahleach (Jones) Lake runs to 29 m (95 ft) at its deepest, by the Province survey, 1982.

The mean of 13.4 m (44 ft) is read off the same chart, surveyed in August 1982.

The Province sounded Wahleach (Jones) Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1982. It runs to 3 sheets.

The ice year at Wahleach (Jones) Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Wahleach (Jones) Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 18 November and 12 December, and ice-off between 1 April and 11 May. The median winter freezes on 28 November and opens on 20 April.

Modelled ice season at Wahleach (Jones) Lake: freeze-up most winters between 18 November and 12 December, ice-off between 1 April and 11 May.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-offabout 140 days in the median winter

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 17 January 2025 to 2 March 2025, 44 days.

Wahleach (Jones) Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Wahleach (Jones) Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Wahleach (Jones) Lake is 1.3 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.3 Csince the 1960s
  • 4.0 Caverage year now
  • 2.7 Caverage year then
  • -19 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Wahleach (Jones) Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
1 C4 C7 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
771311851960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Wahleach (Jones) Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctClear sky14° / 6°18 km/h, gusts 24drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast15° / 12°14 km/hdryFalling (-4.9 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast12° / 4°9 km/hdrySteady
Fri 23 OctOvercast12° / 2°7 km/hdryRising (+11.0 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast11° / 2°10 km/hdryRising (+3.6 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast13° / 3°12 km/hdrySteady
Mon 26 OctOvercast16° / 4°10 km/hdryFalling (-1.4 hPa)

Open Wahleach (Jones) Lake in the app

Wahleach (Jones) Lake, in brief

What fish are in Wahleach (Jones) Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Kokanee, Cutthroat Trout, Cutthroat Trout (Anadromous), Pink Salmon. Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Wahleach (Jones) Lake in?

Wahleach (Jones) Lake is in MU 2-3, in the Lower Mainland. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Wahleach (Jones) Lake

All 133 lakes in the Lower Mainland, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water