BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Upper Campbell Lake

MU 1-6, Vancouver Island
49.9183° N, 125.6585° W

Map of Upper Campbell Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.126°00′W125°55′W125°50′W125°45′W125°40′W125°35′W125°30′W49°50′N49°52′N49°54′N49°56′N49°58′N50°00′NUpper Campbell Lake05 kmNMap of Upper Campbell Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.125°40′W49°50′N49°55′N50°00′N05 kmN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
3046.7ha
Elevation
216m

Upper Campbell Lake is a large lake of 3046.7 ha on Vancouver Island. Depth, elevation, stocking and regulations are not on file for this lake yet.

Open Upper Campbell Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Upper Campbell Lake

Upper Campbell Lake is known for trophy Rainbow trout to 6.6 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 6.6 lb
  • Cutthroat trout to 4 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Upper Campbell Lake at a glance

Region
Vancouver Island
Management unit
MU 1-6
Species
Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout, Cutthroat/Rainbow cross, Dolly Varden, Sculpin (General), Threespine Stickleback, Prickly Sculpin (last recorded 1992)The newest of these fish records is from 2021.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Coordinates
49.918259, -125.658463

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Upper Campbell Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1951202146
Cutthroat Trout1951202147
Cutthroat/Rainbow cross2016202119
Dolly Varden195120177
Sculpin (General)2015202124
Threespine Stickleback199220219
Prickly Sculpin199219921

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

Upper Campbell Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Upper Campbell Lake yet.

Getting to Upper Campbell Lake

0.3 km of traced road to the shore. The road at the end is a paved surface. It stops 730 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Upper Campbell Lake, 0.3 km.Start of the traceLake shore5 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 49.918259, -125.658463

Depth chart for Upper Campbell Lake

The Province sounded Upper Campbell Lake and published the depth chart.

The ice year at Upper Campbell Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Upper Campbell Lake froze in 53 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 9 December and 11 January, and ice-off between 20 January and 13 March. The median winter freezes on 25 December and opens on 12 February.

Modelled ice season at Upper Campbell Lake: freeze-up most winters between 9 December and 11 January, ice-off between 20 January and 13 March.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 1 February 2025 to 24 February 2025, 23 days.

We have no ice fishing regulation on file for Upper Campbell Lake either way. Check the current BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis before you plan a trip.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Upper Campbell Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Upper Campbell Lake is 0.8 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.8 Csince the 1960s
  • 7.2 Caverage year now
  • 6.4 Caverage year then
  • -11 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Upper Campbell Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
4 C7 C10 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
450951960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Upper Campbell Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Fri 23 OctSlight rain11° / 7°5 km/hdrySteady
Sat 24 OctHeavy rain8° / 4°15 km/h, gusts 2528 mmFalling (-5.5 hPa)
Sun 25 OctHeavy rain8° / 5°14 km/h, gusts 236 mmFalling (-6.1 hPa)
Mon 26 OctModerate rain showers13° / 7°6 km/h2 mmRising (+1.8 hPa)
Tue 27 OctModerate rain showers12° / 7°6 km/h3 mmSteady
Wed 28 OctModerate rain8° / 3°4 km/h, gusts 165 mmFalling (-7.5 hPa)
Thu 29 OctOvercast8° / 3°6 km/h1 mmRising (+3.7 hPa)

Open Upper Campbell Lake in the app

Upper Campbell Lake, in brief

What fish are in Upper Campbell Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout, Cutthroat/Rainbow cross, Dolly Varden. Species from the province's fish observation records.

How big is Upper Campbell Lake?

Upper Campbell Lake covers about 3046.7 ha, by the province's Freshwater Atlas.

Which management unit is Upper Campbell Lake in?

Upper Campbell Lake is in MU 1-6, on Vancouver Island. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Upper Campbell Lake

All 193 lakes on Vancouver Island, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water