BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Till Lake

MU 5-14, Cariboo
52.0350° N, 122.3633° W

Map of Till Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.122°25′W122°24′W122°23′W122°22′W122°21′W122°20′W52°02′N52°02.5′N52°03′N52°03.5′NTill LakeTill Lake North rec site14 campsites, 24 m to shore05001 kmNMap of Till Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.122°22′W52°02′N52°03′NTill Lake North rec site14 campsites, 24 m to shore01 kmN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadRec siteShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. Rec site position from BC Recreation Sites and Trails, checked 11 September 2026. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
103.5ha
Maximum depth
19.8m
65 ft
Elevation
869m
Campsites
14
At Till Lake North rec site

Open Till Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Till Lake

Till Lake is known for trophy Rainbow trout to 6 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 6 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Till Lake at a glance

Region
Cariboo
Management unit
MU 5-14
Species
Rainbow Trout, Kokanee, Brook Trout (last recorded 1980), Chinook Salmon (last recorded 1993), Lake Chub (last recorded 1970), Redside Shiner (last recorded 1970)The newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Catch and release
Yes
Ice fishing
No ice fishing closure on file
Coordinates
52.035, -122.3633

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Till Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout19702026155
Kokanee1988202619
Brook Trout197719804
Chinook Salmon199319932
Lake Chub197019701
Redside Shiner197019701

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Till Lake

Best times of year at Till Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Till Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Till Lake yet.

Getting to Till Lake

There is a large treed BCFS campsite accessible to cars, campers and small RV's. Boats can be launched and there is good swimming at this site.

16.3 km of traced road to the campground by way of Till Lake FSR, Till Lake Rd and Chilcotin-Meldrum Rd. The road at the end is a rough surface.

The road route traced to Campground at Till Lake, 16.3 km.Start of the traceCampground2 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 52.035, -122.3633

Camping and rec sites at Till Lake

  • Till Lake North
    Campsites
    14 designated
    To the shore
    24 m

    Access: improvements.Follow Highway 20 West, turn right onto Meldrum Creek Road, follow this for 14km, turn left onto access road, follow approximately 2km, turn left and continue till end of road.
    Coordinates: 52.056636, -122.361206

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

Depth chart for Till Lake

19.8 mdeepest7.8 mmean

Till Lake runs to 19.8 m (65 ft) at its deepest.

The mean of 7.8 m (26 ft) is read off the same chart, surveyed in May 1980.

The Province sounded Till Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1980.

The ice year at Till Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Till Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 4 November and 16 November, and ice-off between 12 April and 30 April. The median winter freezes on 10 November and opens on 23 April.

Modelled ice season at Till Lake: freeze-up most winters between 4 November and 16 November, ice-off between 12 April and 30 April.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-offabout 164 days in the median winter

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 14 November 2024 to 14 April 2025, 151 days.

No ice fishing closure is recorded for Till Lake, so the general regional regulations apply.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Winterkill at Till Lake

Till Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Till Lake is 1.0 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.0 Csince the 1960s
  • 3.9 Caverage year now
  • 2.9 Caverage year then
  • -8 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Till Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
0 C3 C6 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
891331771960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Till Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctPartly cloudy11° / -2°4 km/h, gusts 13drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast11° / -2°6 km/h, gusts 15dryFalling (-9.1 hPa)
Thu 22 OctLight drizzle7° / -1°14 km/h, gusts 30dryRising (+3.4 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast6° / -3°7 km/h, gusts 16dryRising (+12.4 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast5° / 0°6 km/hdrySteady
Sun 25 OctPartly cloudy6° / -3°6 km/h, gusts 18dryRising (+5.5 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast5° / -2°4 km/h, gusts 10dryFalling (-1.9 hPa)

Open Till Lake in the app

Till Lake, in brief

What fish are in Till Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Kokanee, Brook Trout (last recorded 1980), Chinook Salmon (last recorded 1993). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Till Lake in?

Till Lake is in MU 5-14, in the Cariboo. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Till Lake

All 328 lakes in the Cariboo, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water