BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Tie Lake

MU 4-22, Kootenays
49.4119° N, 115.3197° W

Map of Tie Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.115°21.5′W115°21′W115°20.5′W115°20′W115°19.5′W115°19′W115°18.5′W115°18′W49°24.2′N49°24.5′N49°24.8′N49°25′N49°25.2′N49°25.5′NTie LakeTie Lake rec site12 campsites, 29 m to shore05001 kmNMap of Tie Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.115°20′W115°19′W115°18′W49°24′N49°24.5′N49°25′N49°25.5′NTie LakeTie Lake rec site12 campsites, 29 m to shore01 kmN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadRec siteShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. Rec site position from BC Recreation Sites and Trails, checked 11 September 2026. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
136.3ha
Maximum depth
4.9m
16 ft. Province survey
Elevation
850m
Campsites
12
At Tie Lake rec site

Open Tie Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Tie Lake

Tie Lake is known for trophy Largemouth bass to 6 lb.

  • Largemouth bass to 6 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Tie Lake at a glance

Region
Kootenays
Management unit
MU 4-22
Species
Largemouth Bass, Westslope Cutthroat Trout, Rainbow Trout, Brook Trout (last recorded 1995), Minnow (General), Redside Shiner (last recorded 1991), Longnose Sucker (last recorded 1983)The newest of these fish records is from 2018.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
49.4119, -115.3197

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for largemouth bass

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for largemouth bass, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Tie Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Largemouth Bass199020182
Rainbow Trout1926201133
Brook Trout1952199516
Minnow (General)201820181
Redside Shiner195919912
Longnose Sucker195919832

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Tie Lake

Best times of year at Tie Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Tie Lake fishing regulations

Bass daily quota = unlimited; yellow perch daily quota = unlimited. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Tie Lake

4.7 km of traced road to the campground by way of campground access, Tie Lake Shore Rd N and Tie Lake Rd. The road at the end is a loose surface.

The road route traced to Campground at Tie Lake, 4.7 km.Start of the traceCampground1 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 49.4119, -115.3197

Camping and rec sites at Tie Lake

  • Tie Lake
    Campsites
    12 designated
    To the shore
    29 m

    Access: From Jaffray on Hwy 3, take the Tie Lake Road to the North. Follow this road for 3.8km. Turn right onto Tie Lk. Shore Rd. N. and follow for 0.5km. The recreation site is on the left on Tie Lake.
    Coordinates: 49.411692, -115.302847

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

Depth chart for Tie Lake

4.9 mdeepest2.2 mmean

Tie Lake runs to 4.9 m (16 ft) at its deepest, by the Province survey.

The Province sounded Tie Lake and published the depth chart.

The ice year at Tie Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Tie Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 7 November and 24 November, and ice-off between 1 April and 23 April. The median winter freezes on 16 November and opens on 11 April.

Modelled ice season at Tie Lake: freeze-up most winters between 7 November and 24 November, ice-off between 1 April and 23 April.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-offabout 142 days in the median winter

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 18 November 2024 to 8 April 2025, 141 days.

Tie Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Tie Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Tie Lake is 0.6 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.6 Csince the 1960s
  • -0.2 Caverage year now
  • -0.8 Caverage year then
  • -4 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Tie Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
-3 C-0 C2 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
1541932321960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Tie Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctMainly clear14° / 0°13 km/h, gusts 25drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast19° / 4°8 km/h, gusts 20dryFalling (-3.9 hPa)
Thu 22 OctLight drizzle17° / 4°8 km/h1 mmFalling (-5.0 hPa)
Fri 23 OctSlight rain12° / 8°8 km/h5 mmRising (+2.7 hPa)
Sat 24 OctFog12° / 4°8 km/h, gusts 13dryRising (+14.6 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast8° / -1°6 km/h, gusts 13dryRising (+5.6 hPa)
Mon 26 OctClear sky7° / -3°4 km/hdrySteady

Open Tie Lake in the app

Tie Lake, in brief

What fish are in Tie Lake?

Largemouth Bass, Westslope Cutthroat Trout, Rainbow Trout, Brook Trout (last recorded 1995). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Tie Lake in?

Tie Lake is in MU 4-22, in the Kootenays. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Tie Lake

All 162 lakes in the Kootenays, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water