BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Stump Lake

MU 3-20, Thompson-Nicola
50.3608° N, 120.3711° W

Map of Stump Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.120°28′W120°26′W120°24′W120°22′W120°20′W50°20′N50°21′N50°22′N50°23′NStump LakeStump Lake rec site29 m to shore012 kmNMap of Stump Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.120°25′W120°20′W50°20′N50°22′NStump Lake rec site29 m to shore02 kmN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadRec siteShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. Rec site position from BC Recreation Sites and Trails, checked 9 September 2026. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
714.7ha
Maximum depth
21.3m
70 ft
Elevation
750m

A deep, highly alkaline trophy stillwater in the Nicola Valley famous for producing heavyweight 5 to 10+ lb rainbow trout, especially during late spring chironomid hatches and prime autumn leech feeding periods. A large, expansive lake along Hwy 5A holding heavy rainbow trout that feed aggressively on minnows and scuds.

Open Stump Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Stump Lake

Stump Lake is known for trophy Rainbow trout to 12 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 12 lb
  • Lake trout to 10 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Stump Lake at a glance

Region
Thompson-Nicola
Management unit
MU 3-20
Species
Rainbow Trout, Lake Trout, Kokanee, Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1995), Brook Trout (last recorded 1993), Prickly Sculpin, Northern Pikeminnow (last recorded 1957), Sculpin (General) (last recorded 1957)The province's newest fish record here is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records and angling reports.
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
50.3608, -120.3711

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

What people catch at Stump Lake

A big lake with a reputation that has changed. The rainbows used to reach 15 lb; what people are catching now is mostly 1 to 2 lb. The kokanee are the more reliable fish, reaching about 3 lb. Both species are stocked heavily.

  • Rainbow Trout Stocked
    Typically 1 to 2 lb
    Bigger fish: the lake was once known for rainbows to 15 lb
    Between 60,000 and 100,000 go in each year.
    Source: Chrome Catchers
  • Kokanee Stocked
    Typically up to about 3 lb
    About 100,000 fry each year.
    Source: Chrome Catchers

The rule that shapes it. Speed restriction (70 km/h). Source: Province of British Columbia

Fish on record at Stump Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout19552026234
Kokanee1976202690
Cutthroat Trout191119952
Brook Trout1980199313
Prickly Sculpin195720083
Northern Pikeminnow195719572
Sculpin (General)195719571

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Stump Lake

Trolling Apex lures, Flatfish, and Woolly Buggers; casting spoons into drop-offs in early mornings.

Best times of year at Stump Lake

  • April - June
  • October - November

Stump Lake fishing regulations

Speed restriction (70 km/h). Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Stump Lake

Right on Hwy 5A between Kamloops and Merritt. Boat launch at north end and highway pullouts.

5.3 km of traced road to the campground by way of Planet Mine Rd. The road at the end is a rough surface.

The road route traced to Campground at Stump Lake, 5.3 km.Start of the traceCampground2 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 50.3608, -120.3711

Camping and rec sites at Stump Lake

  • Stump Lake
    To the shore
    29 m

    16 vehicle campsites (RSTBC REC5885)
    Facilities: Toilets, Tables
    Access: Access is off Highway 5A between Kamloops and Merritt. <BR> Take the Peterhope Lake exit and follow the signs to Stump Lake. A left off of Peter Hope Rd. Stump Lake is approximately 4.5km from the highway.<BR> The road from Planet Mine subdivision will be decommissioned effective May 2023.
    Coordinates: 50.351872, -120.372362

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

Depth chart for Stump Lake

21.3 mdeepest

Stump Lake runs to 21.3 m (70 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Stump Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1968.

The ice year at Stump Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Stump Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 16 November and 1 December, and ice-off between 25 March and 14 April. The median winter freezes on 23 November and opens on 3 April.

Modelled ice season at Stump Lake: freeze-up most winters between 16 November and 1 December, ice-off between 25 March and 14 April.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-offabout 131 days in the median winter

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 23 November 2024 to 28 March 2025, 125 days.

Stump Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Winterkill at Stump Lake

Stump Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Stump Lake is 1.1 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.1 Csince the 1960s
  • 3.9 Caverage year now
  • 2.8 Caverage year then
  • -10 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Stump Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
1 C4 C7 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
881341801960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Stump Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctFog11° / -2°6 km/hdrySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast19° / 4°16 km/h, gusts 31dryFalling (-7.1 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast14° / 5°11 km/hdryFalling (-1.9 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast10° / 1°19 km/h, gusts 28dryRising (+12.7 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast10° / -2°12 km/h, gusts 17dryRising (+4.6 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast8° / -2°9 km/hdryRising (+3.3 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast11° / -2°8 km/hdryFalling (-1.6 hPa)

Open Stump Lake in the app

Stump Lake, in brief

What fish are in Stump Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Lake Trout, Kokanee, Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1995), Brook Trout (last recorded 1993). Species from the province's fish observation records and angling reports.

Which management unit is Stump Lake in?

Stump Lake is in MU 3-20, in the Thompson-Nicola. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Stump Lake

All 342 lakes in the Thompson-Nicola, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water