BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Stewart Lake

MU 1-10, Vancouver Island
50.0461° N, 126.0075° W

Map of Stewart Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the recreation site.126°02.5′W126°02′W126°01.5′W126°01′W126°00.5′W126°00′W125°59.5′W50°02.5′N50°02.8′N50°03′N50°03.2′NStewart LakeStewart Lake rec site5 campsites, 57 m to shore0250500 mNMap of Stewart Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the recreation site.126°01′W126°00′W50°02.5′N50°03′NStewart Lake rec site5 campsites, 57 m to shore0500 mN
WaterRoadRough surface roadRec siteShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. Rec site position from BC Recreation Sites and Trails, checked 11 September 2026. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
44.8ha
Maximum depth
27m
89 ft. Province survey, 1980
Elevation
482m
Campsites
5
At Stewart Lake rec site

Open Stewart Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Stewart Lake

Stewart Lake is known for trophy Coastal cutthroat trout to 6.6 lb.

  • Coastal cutthroat trout to 6.6 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Stewart Lake at a glance

Region
Vancouver Island
Management unit
MU 1-10
Species
Coastal Cutthroat Trout, Cutthroat Trout, Rainbow Trout, Dolly Varden, Kokanee, Coho Salmon, SteelheadThe newest of these fish records is from 2020.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Small Water (< 50 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
50.0461, -126.0075

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for coastal cutthroat trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for coastal cutthroat trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Stewart Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Coastal Cutthroat Trout198020204
Cutthroat Trout1980202011
Rainbow Trout200420041
Dolly Varden198020205
Kokanee198020042
Coho Salmon200420042
Steelhead199619961

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Stewart Lake

Best times of year at Stewart Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Stewart Lake fishing regulations

No trout over 50 cm; bait ban, single barbless hook; electric motor only - max 7.5 kW. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Stewart Lake

Coordinates: 50.0461, -126.0075

Camping and rec sites at Stewart Lake

  • Stewart Lake
    No campsite count on file (BC Recreation Sites and Trails)
  • Stewart Lake
    Campsites
    5 designated
    To the shore
    57 m

    Coordinates: 50.053492, -125.999952

Depth chart for Stewart Lake

27 mdeepest12.1 mmean

Stewart Lake runs to 27 m (89 ft) at its deepest, by the Province survey, 1980.

The mean of 12.1 m (40 ft) is read off the same chart, surveyed in July 1980.

The Province sounded Stewart Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1980.

The ice year at Stewart Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Stewart Lake froze in 64 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 2 December and 8 January, and ice-off between 10 February and 14 April. The median winter freezes on 21 December and opens on 17 March.

Modelled ice season at Stewart Lake: freeze-up most winters between 2 December and 8 January, ice-off between 10 February and 14 April.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 1 February 2025 to 2 March 2025, 29 days.

Stewart Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Stewart Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Stewart Lake is 0.9 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.9 Csince the 1960s
  • 3.2 Caverage year now
  • 2.4 Caverage year then
  • -11 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Stewart Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
0 C3 C6 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
801412021960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Stewart Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctPartly cloudy16° / 4°5 km/h, gusts 18drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast15° / 5°8 km/h, gusts 33dryFalling (-5.6 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast10° / 1°11 km/h, gusts 41dryRising (+6.0 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast12° / -2°4 km/h, gusts 22dryRising (+7.3 hPa)
Sat 24 OctSlight snow showers5° / 4°4 km/h, gusts 2217 mmSteady
Sun 25 OctOvercast15° / 5°6 km/h, gusts 21dryFalling (-2.3 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast13° / 8°1 km/h, gusts 19drySteady

Open Stewart Lake in the app

Stewart Lake, in brief

What fish are in Stewart Lake?

Coastal Cutthroat Trout, Cutthroat Trout, Rainbow Trout, Dolly Varden, Kokanee, Coho Salmon, Steelhead. Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Stewart Lake in?

Stewart Lake is in MU 1-10, on Vancouver Island. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Stewart Lake

All 193 lakes on Vancouver Island, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water