BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

St. Mary Lake

MU 4-20, Kootenays
49.6106° N, 116.1961° W

Map of St. Mary Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.116°15′W116°14′W116°13′W116°12′W116°11′W116°10′W49°35.5′N49°36′N49°36.5′N49°37′N49°37.5′NSt. Mary Lake05001 kmNMap of St. Mary Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.116°12′W116°10′W49°35′N49°36′N49°37′NSt. Mary Lake01 kmN
WaterRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
343ha
Maximum depth
21m
69 ft. Province survey, 1980
Elevation
960m

Dramatic mountain lake surrounded by Purcell peaks, holding wild cutthroat and aggressive rainbows.

Open St. Mary Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at St. Mary Lake

St. Mary Lake is known for trophy Bull trout to 8 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 6 lb
  • Bull trout to 8 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

St. Mary Lake at a glance

Region
Kootenays
Management unit
MU 4-20
Species
Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1995), Bull Trout (last recorded 1990), Burbot, Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1995), Kokanee (last recorded 1995), Mountain Whitefish (last recorded 1983), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1959), Cutthroat/Rainbow cross (last recorded 1945), Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1940), Longnose Sucker (last recorded 1959)The newest of these fish records is from 2016.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
49.6106, -116.1961

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for bull trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for bull trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at St. Mary Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1918199512
Bull Trout199019901
Burbot1990201610
Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout1923199520
Kokanee194219956
Mountain Whitefish195919832
Dolly Varden195919591
Cutthroat/Rainbow cross193919453
Cutthroat Trout193819403
Longnose Sucker195919591

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish St. Mary Lake

Casting spinners, fly fishing dry flies (stimulators, caddis), trolling spoons along rocky shorelines.

Best times of year at St. Mary Lake

  • June - July
  • September - October

St. Mary Lake fishing regulations

Burbot and cutthroat trout catch and release. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to St. Mary Lake

St. Mary Lake Road west of Kimberley. Public boat launch and recreation site.

Coordinates: 49.6106, -116.1961

Camping and rec sites at St. Mary Lake

  • St Mary Lake
    No campsite count on file (BC Recreation Sites and Trails)
    Access: St. Mary Lake Road west of Kimberley. Public boat launch and recreation site.

Depth chart for St. Mary Lake

21 mdeepest7.7 mmean

St. Mary Lake runs to 21 m (69 ft) at its deepest, by the Province survey, 1980.

The mean of 7.7 m (25 ft) is read off the same chart, surveyed in May 1980.

The Province sounded St. Mary Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1980.

The ice year at St. Mary Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model St. Mary Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 7 November and 23 November, and ice-off between 7 April and 27 April. The median winter freezes on 13 November and opens on 18 April.

Modelled ice season at St. Mary Lake: freeze-up most winters between 7 November and 23 November, ice-off between 7 April and 27 April.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-offabout 152 days in the median winter

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 24 November 2024 to 7 April 2025, 134 days.

St. Mary Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

St. Mary Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above St. Mary Lake is 0.4 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.4 Csince the 1960s
  • 1.7 Caverage year now
  • 1.3 Caverage year then
  • -0 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at St. Mary Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
-1 C2 C4 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
1251672091960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at St. Mary Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctPartly cloudy15° / 3°16 km/h, gusts 23drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast21° / 10°15 km/hdryFalling (-3.4 hPa)
Thu 22 OctModerate drizzle19° / 6°8 km/h, gusts 172 mmFalling (-4.6 hPa)
Fri 23 OctLight drizzle12° / 3°10 km/h, gusts 260 mmRising (+3.1 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast11° / 1°8 km/h, gusts 15dryRising (+12.7 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast7° / -1°7 km/hdryRising (+3.3 hPa)
Mon 26 OctMainly clear10° / -1°7 km/hdryRising (+2.7 hPa)

Open St. Mary Lake in the app

St. Mary Lake, in brief

What fish are in St. Mary Lake?

Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1995), Bull Trout (last recorded 1990), Burbot, Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1995), Kokanee (last recorded 1995), Mountain Whitefish (last recorded 1983), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1959), Cutthroat/Rainbow cross (last recorded 1945), Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1940). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is St. Mary Lake in?

St. Mary Lake is in MU 4-20, in the Kootenays. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near St. Mary Lake

All 162 lakes in the Kootenays, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water