BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Sproat Lake

MU 1-7, Vancouver Island
49.2689° N, 125.0594° W

Map of Sproat Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.125°25′W125°20′W125°15′W125°10′W125°05′W125°00′W124°55′W49°10′N49°15′N49°20′NSproat Lake05 kmNMap of Sproat Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.125°10′W125°00′W49°10′N49°15′N49°20′N010 kmN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
4237.9ha
Maximum depth
195m
640 ft
Elevation
28m

Open Sproat Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Sproat Lake

Sproat Lake is known for trophy Rainbow trout to 8 lb.

  • Cutthroat trout to 6 lb
  • Rainbow trout to 8 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Sproat Lake at a glance

Region
Vancouver Island
Management unit
MU 1-7
Species
Coastal Cutthroat Trout, Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1995), Kokanee (last recorded 1995), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1995), Sockeye Salmon, Steelhead (last recorded 1995), Coho Salmon (last recorded 1951), Atlantic Salmon (last recorded 1924), Threespine Stickleback, Prickly Sculpin (last recorded 1975)The newest of these fish records is from 2015.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
49.2689, -125.0594

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Sproat Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1926199528
Kokanee195119955
Dolly Varden199519951
Sockeye Salmon195520015
Steelhead195119953
Coho Salmon195119511
Atlantic Salmon192119243
Threespine Stickleback195120155
Prickly Sculpin195119752

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Sproat Lake

Best times of year at Sproat Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Sproat Lake fishing regulations

Cutthroat trout catch and release, no wild rainbow trout over 50 cm; single barbless hook. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Sproat Lake

0.4 km of traced road to the shore. The road at the end is a paved surface. It stops 850 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Sproat Lake, 0.4 km.Start of the traceLake shore5 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 49.2689, -125.0594

Depth chart for Sproat Lake

195 mdeepest

Sproat Lake runs to 195 m (640 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Sproat Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1985. It runs to 3 sheets.

The ice year at Sproat Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

The model treats Sproat Lake as too large and deep to freeze over, so it gives no freeze-up or ice-off dates. On air temperature alone it would have frozen in 24 of 65 winters since 1960.

Sproat Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Sproat Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Sproat Lake is 0.7 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.7 Csince the 1960s
  • 10.6 Caverage year now
  • 9.8 Caverage year then
  • -6 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Sproat Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
8 C11 C13 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
-514341960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Sproat Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctClear sky18° / 8°11 km/hdrySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast18° / 11°12 km/hdryFalling (-5.2 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast15° / 6°8 km/hdrySteady
Fri 23 OctPartly cloudy15° / 4°5 km/hdryRising (+10.1 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast13° / 5°4 km/hdryRising (+2.3 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast17° / 5°4 km/hdryFalling (-1.6 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast17° / 7°4 km/hdrySteady

Open Sproat Lake in the app

Sproat Lake, in brief

What fish are in Sproat Lake?

Coastal Cutthroat Trout, Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1995), Kokanee (last recorded 1995), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1995), Sockeye Salmon, Steelhead (last recorded 1995), Coho Salmon (last recorded 1951), Atlantic Salmon (last recorded 1924). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Sproat Lake in?

Sproat Lake is in MU 1-7, on Vancouver Island. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Sproat Lake

All 193 lakes on Vancouver Island, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water