BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Sheridan Lake

MU 5-1, Cariboo
51.5192° N, 120.8950° W

Map of Sheridan Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.121°02′W121°00′W120°58′W120°56′W120°54′W120°52′W120°50′W51°29′N51°30′N51°31′N51°32′N51°33′NSheridan LakeSheridan Lake Loon Bay rec site115 m to shore01.252.5 kmNMap of Sheridan Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.120°55′W120°50′W51°28′N51°30′N51°32′NSheridan Lake Loon Bay rec site115 m to shore02.5 kmN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadRec siteShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. Rec site position from BC Recreation Sites and Trails, checked 11 September 2026. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
1650ha
Maximum depth
35.1m
115 ft
Elevation
1,115m

Crown jewel of Highway 24, famous for heavy 5 to 12 lb wild-strain Blackwater rainbow trout.

Open Sheridan Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Sheridan Lake

Sheridan Lake is known for trophy Rainbow trout to 12 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 12 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Sheridan Lake at a glance

Region
Cariboo
Management unit
MU 5-1
Species
Rainbow Trout, Brook Trout, Burbot (last recorded 1992), Brown Trout (last recorded 1961), Longnose Sucker (last recorded 1961), Western Brook Lamprey (last recorded 1952)The newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Catch and release
Yes
Ice fishing
No ice fishing closure on file
Coordinates
51.5192, -120.895

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

What people catch at Sheridan Lake

One of the best known big fish lakes on the Fishing Highway. The average rainbow is about 3 lb and fish over 10 lb come out every year. It is stocked heavily, around 300,000 fish a year, and the shrimp in it are why they grow.

  • Rainbow Trout Stocked
    Typically about 3 lb
    Bigger fish: fish over 10 lb are caught every year
    Roughly 300,000 stocked annually.
    Source: Sheridan Lake Resort

Fish on record at Sheridan Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout194920262564
Brook Trout19612003104
Burbot199219921
Brown Trout196119611
Longnose Sucker195219612
Western Brook Lamprey195219521

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Sheridan Lake

Trolling Lyman lures, Apex, Gibbs Croc spoons; fly casting large dragon nymphs and weighted leeches along marl shoals.

Best times of year at Sheridan Lake

  • May - July
  • September - October

Sheridan Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Sheridan Lake yet.

Getting to Sheridan Lake

Hwy 24 (The Fishing Highway). Multiple public concrete boat launches, marinas, and resorts.

0.2 km of traced road to the campground. The road at the end is a loose surface.

The road route traced to Campground at Sheridan Lake, 0.2 km.Start of the traceCampground2 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 51.5192, -120.895

Camping and rec sites at Sheridan Lake

  • Sheridan Lake Loon Bay
    To the shore
    115 m

    No campsite count on file (BC Recreation Sites and Trails)
    Facilities: Accessible Fishing Dock, Picnic Tables, Accessible Pit Toilet, Vehicle Parking
    Access: About 9 km south of 100 Mile House on Hwy 97, turn east onto Highway 24 and follow for about 32 km to Airmail Road, which is a short distance past the Interlakes Centre and Loon Bay Resort. Turn right (south) onto Airmail Road. The parking lot and trailhead is a couple hundred meters down this road and on the right.
    Coordinates: 51.540376, -120.903535

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

Depth chart for Sheridan Lake

35.1 mdeepest

Sheridan Lake runs to 35.1 m (115 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Sheridan Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1961.

The ice year at Sheridan Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Sheridan Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 2 November and 15 November, and ice-off between 25 April and 13 May. The median winter freezes on 7 November and opens on 3 May.

Modelled ice season at Sheridan Lake: freeze-up most winters between 2 November and 15 November, ice-off between 25 April and 13 May.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-offabout 177 days in the median winter

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 15 November 2024 to 17 April 2025, 153 days.

No ice fishing closure is recorded for Sheridan Lake, so the general regional regulations apply.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Sheridan Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Sheridan Lake is 1.1 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.1 Csince the 1960s
  • 3.8 Caverage year now
  • 2.7 Caverage year then
  • -12 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Sheridan Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
0 C3 C6 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
921371821960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Sheridan Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctMainly clear10° / -1°13 km/h, gusts 25drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast13° / 1°13 km/h, gusts 27dryFalling (-9.7 hPa)
Thu 22 OctLight drizzle7° / -1°19 km/h, gusts 41dryRising (+2.5 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast5° / -3°13 km/h, gusts 24dryRising (+13.6 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast5° / 0°8 km/h, gusts 15dryFalling (-2.1 hPa)
Sun 25 OctMainly clear6° / -3°9 km/h, gusts 21dryRising (+5.4 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast8° / -1°9 km/h, gusts 18dryFalling (-2.3 hPa)

Open Sheridan Lake in the app

Sheridan Lake, in brief

What fish are in Sheridan Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Brook Trout, Burbot (last recorded 1992), Brown Trout (last recorded 1961). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Sheridan Lake in?

Sheridan Lake is in MU 5-1, in the Cariboo. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Sheridan Lake

All 328 lakes in the Cariboo, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water