BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Ruth Lake

MU 5-2, Cariboo
51.8287° N, 121.0605° W

Map of Ruth Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.121°08′W121°06′W121°04′W121°02′W51°48′N51°49′N51°50′N51°51′NRuth Lake012 kmNMap of Ruth Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.121°04′W121°02′W51°48′N51°49′N51°50′N51°51′N02 kmN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
327.4ha
Maximum depth
20.7m
68 ft. Province survey, 1980
Elevation
866m

Open Ruth Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Ruth Lake

Ruth Lake is known for trophy Rainbow trout to 2 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 2 lb
  • Kokanee to 2 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Ruth Lake at a glance

Region
Cariboo
Management unit
MU 5-2
Species
Rainbow Trout, Kokanee, Longnose Sucker (last recorded 1972), Northern Pikeminnow (last recorded 1972), Redside Shiner (last recorded 1972), Sucker (General) (last recorded 1961)The newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Coordinates
51.828678, -121.060514

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Ruth Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout19612026104
Kokanee2000202661
Longnose Sucker197219721
Northern Pikeminnow196119722
Redside Shiner196119722
Sucker (General)196119611

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

Ruth Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Ruth Lake yet.

Getting to Ruth Lake

10.7 km of traced road to the shore by way of Ruth Lake Rd and Eagle Creek Rd. The road at the end is a loose surface. It stops 280 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Ruth Lake, 10.7 km.Start of the traceLake shore2 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 51.828678, -121.060514

Depth chart for Ruth Lake

20.7 mdeepest7.3 mmean

Ruth Lake runs to 20.7 m (68 ft) at its deepest, by the Province survey, 1980.

The mean of 7.3 m (24 ft) is read off the same chart, surveyed in May 1980.

The Province sounded Ruth Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1980.

The ice year at Ruth Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Ruth Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 8 November and 21 November, and ice-off between 16 April and 3 May. The median winter freezes on 14 November and opens on 25 April.

Modelled ice season at Ruth Lake: freeze-up most winters between 8 November and 21 November, ice-off between 16 April and 3 May.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-offabout 161 days in the median winter

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 17 November 2024 to 6 April 2025, 140 days.

We have no ice fishing regulation on file for Ruth Lake either way. Check the current BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis before you plan a trip.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Ruth Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Ruth Lake is 1.0 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.0 Csince the 1960s
  • 4.4 Caverage year now
  • 3.5 Caverage year then
  • -10 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Ruth Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
1 C4 C7 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
871281701960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Ruth Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Fri 23 OctOvercast0° / -2°6 km/h, gusts 29drySteady
Sat 24 OctModerate snow6° / -2°9 km/h, gusts 210 mmFalling (-5.2 hPa)
Sun 25 OctModerate snow4° / 0°14 km/h, gusts 283 mmFalling (-2.9 hPa)
Mon 26 OctSlight snow7° / -1°6 km/h0 mmSteady
Tue 27 OctSlight rain showers6° / 0°8 km/h, gusts 154 mmFalling (-4.0 hPa)
Wed 28 OctModerate rain7° / 0°13 km/h, gusts 293 mmFalling (-7.9 hPa)
Thu 29 OctOvercast2° / -4°9 km/h, gusts 20dryRising (+6.0 hPa)

Open Ruth Lake in the app

Ruth Lake, in brief

What fish are in Ruth Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Kokanee. Species from the province's fish observation records.

How big is Ruth Lake?

Ruth Lake covers about 327.4 ha, by the province's Freshwater Atlas.

Which management unit is Ruth Lake in?

Ruth Lake is in MU 5-2, in the Cariboo. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Ruth Lake

All 328 lakes in the Cariboo, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water