BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Quesnel Lake

MU 5-15, Cariboo
52.5081° N, 120.9386° W

Map of Quesnel Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.122°30′W122°00′W121°30′W121°00′W120°30′W52°20′N52°30′N52°40′N52°50′N53°00′NQuesnel LakeQuesnel Lake Public Landing rec site3 campsites, 103 m to shore012.525 kmNMap of Quesnel Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.121°00′W52°15′N52°30′N52°45′N53°00′NQuesnel Lake Public Landing rec site3 campsites, 103 m to shore025 kmN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadRec siteShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. Rec site position from BC Recreation Sites and Trails, checked 11 September 2026. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
27170.9ha
Maximum depth
511m
1677 ft
Elevation
728m
Campsites
3
At Quesnel Lake Public Landing rec site

Open Quesnel Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Quesnel Lake

Quesnel Lake is known for trophy Lake trout to 30 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 20 lb
  • Lake trout to 30 lb
  • Bull trout to 12 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Quesnel Lake at a glance

Region
Cariboo
Management unit
MU 5-15
Species
Rainbow Trout, Lake Trout, Bull Trout, Burbot, Mountain Whitefish, Kokanee, Sockeye Salmon, Chinook Salmon, Coho Salmon, Salmon (General), Northern Pikeminnow, Peamouth Chub, Largescale Sucker, Redside Shiner, Longnose Sucker, Longnose Dace, Minnow (General), Sucker (General)The newest of these fish records is from 2022.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
52.5081, -120.9386

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for lake trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for lake trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Quesnel Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1957202232
Lake Trout1985202241
Bull Trout198520227
Burbot1985202244
Mountain Whitefish1985202239
Kokanee1984202238
Sockeye Salmon1989202235
Chinook Salmon199520162
Coho Salmon199520162
Salmon (General)201620162
Northern Pikeminnow1996202265
Peamouth Chub1996202265
Largescale Sucker2012202263
Redside Shiner1996202231
Longnose Sucker2012202221
Longnose Dace199620168
Minnow (General)199619961
Sucker (General)199619961

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Quesnel Lake

Best times of year at Quesnel Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Quesnel Lake fishing regulations

No Fishing southwest of a line between fishing boundary signs on opposite shores of Horsefly Bay, Mar 1-May 31; No Fishing in North Arm, north of a line between Watt and Service Creeks, Mar 1-May 31; Lake trout daily quota = 5 (any size); rainbow trout daily quota = 2 (none over 50 cm); bull trout catch and release; Bait ban, barbless hook. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Quesnel Lake

There are many resorts, marinas and BCFS campsites around the lake. All services and facilities can also be found in Likely and Horsefly.

38.8 km of traced road to the campground by way of Marshall Creek Rd, Haggens Point Rd, Hatchery Rd and Horsefly Lake Rd. The road at the end is a loose surface.

The road route traced to Campground at Quesnel Lake, 38.8 km.Start of the traceCampground20 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 52.5081, -120.9386

Camping and rec sites at Quesnel Lake

  • Quesnel Lake Public Landing
    Campsites
    3 designated
    To the shore
    103 m

    Coordinates: 52.518364, -121.098422

How deep Quesnel Lake is

511 mdeepest

Quesnel Lake runs to 511 m (1677 ft) at its deepest.

The ice year at Quesnel Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

The model treats Quesnel Lake as too large and deep to freeze over, so it gives no freeze-up or ice-off dates. On air temperature alone it would have frozen in 65 of 65 winters since 1960.

Quesnel Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Quesnel Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Quesnel Lake is 1.0 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.0 Csince the 1960s
  • 4.7 Caverage year now
  • 3.7 Caverage year then
  • -11 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Quesnel Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
1 C4 C7 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
751201661960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Quesnel Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctPartly cloudy12° / 2°6 km/h, gusts 17drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast16° / 3°6 km/h, gusts 17dryFalling (-10.1 hPa)
Thu 22 OctModerate drizzle7° / 3°7 km/h, gusts 192 mmRising (+2.5 hPa)
Fri 23 OctLight drizzle7° / 2°5 km/h, gusts 170 mmRising (+12.7 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast9° / 3°4 km/h, gusts 16dryFalling (-2.2 hPa)
Sun 25 OctClear sky10° / 2°4 km/h, gusts 13dryRising (+5.0 hPa)
Mon 26 OctPartly cloudy10° / 2°4 km/h, gusts 13dryFalling (-2.6 hPa)

Open Quesnel Lake in the app

Quesnel Lake, in brief

What fish are in Quesnel Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Lake Trout, Bull Trout, Burbot, Mountain Whitefish, Kokanee, Sockeye Salmon, Chinook Salmon, Coho Salmon, Salmon (General). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Quesnel Lake in?

Quesnel Lake is in MU 5-15, in the Cariboo. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Quesnel Lake

All 328 lakes in the Cariboo, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water