BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Quennell Lake

MU 1-5, Vancouver Island
49.0669° N, 123.8197° W

Map of Quennell Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.123°52′W123°51.5′W123°51′W123°50.5′W123°50′W123°49.5′W123°49′W123°48.5′W123°48′W49°03.8′N49°04′N49°04.2′N49°04.5′N49°04.8′N49°05′NQuennell Lake05001 kmNMap of Quennell Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.123°50′W123°49′W123°48′W49°03.5′N49°04′N49°04.5′N49°05′N01 kmN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
90ha
Elevation
33m

Open Quennell Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Quennell Lake

Quennell Lake is known for trophy Smallmouth bass to 6 lb.

  • Smallmouth bass to 6 lb
  • Cutthroat trout to 4 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Quennell Lake at a glance

Region
Vancouver Island
Management unit
MU 1-5
Species
Smallmouth Bass (last recorded 1993), Coastal Cutthroat Trout, Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1995), Rainbow Trout, Pumpkinseed, Prickly Sculpin, Peamouth ChubThe newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
49.0669, -123.8197

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for smallmouth bass

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for smallmouth bass, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Quennell Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Smallmouth Bass1958199350
Coastal Cutthroat Trout201820183
Cutthroat Trout1927199547
Rainbow Trout1937202684
Pumpkinseed1979201817
Prickly Sculpin201820181
Peamouth Chub195819982

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Quennell Lake

Best times of year at Quennell Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Quennell Lake fishing regulations

Smallmouth bass daily quota = 4; speed restriction on parts (8 km/h). Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Quennell Lake

5.8 km of traced road to the shore by way of Quennell Rd, Bennie Rd, Cedar Rd and Haslam Rd. The road at the end is a paved surface. It stops 160 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Quennell Lake, 5.8 km.Start of the traceLake shore2 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 49.0669, -123.8197

The ice year at Quennell Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Quennell Lake froze in 42 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 15 December and 12 January, and ice-off between 31 December and 3 February. The median winter freezes on 27 December and opens on 16 January.

Modelled ice season at Quennell Lake: freeze-up most winters between 15 December and 12 January, ice-off between 31 December and 3 February.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 3 February 2025 to 18 February 2025, 15 days.

Quennell Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Quennell Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Quennell Lake is 0.8 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.8 Csince the 1960s
  • 10.6 Caverage year now
  • 9.8 Caverage year then
  • -9 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Quennell Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
8 C10 C13 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
-616381960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Quennell Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctClear sky15° / 5°16 km/h, gusts 31drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast17° / 7°9 km/h, gusts 19dryFalling (-5.4 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast14° / 7°10 km/h, gusts 35drySteady
Fri 23 OctMainly clear14° / 5°9 km/h, gusts 21dryRising (+10.2 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast14° / 5°7 km/h, gusts 16dryRising (+2.6 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast16° / 7°7 km/h, gusts 13dryFalling (-1.3 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast16° / 8°6 km/hdrySteady

Open Quennell Lake in the app

Quennell Lake, in brief

What fish are in Quennell Lake?

Smallmouth Bass (last recorded 1993), Coastal Cutthroat Trout, Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1995), Rainbow Trout. Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Quennell Lake in?

Quennell Lake is in MU 1-5, on Vancouver Island. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Quennell Lake

All 193 lakes on Vancouver Island, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water