BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Prudhomme Lake

MU 6-14, Skeena
54.2453° N, 130.1183° W

Map of Prudhomme Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.130°12′W130°11′W130°10′W130°09′W130°08′W130°07′W130°06′W130°05′W54°14′N54°14.5′N54°15′N54°15.5′N54°16′NPrudhomme Lake01 kmNMap of Prudhomme Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.130°08′W130°06′W54°13′N54°14′N54°15′N54°16′N02 kmN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
201.6ha
Maximum depth
44.2m
145 ft
Elevation
27m

Open Prudhomme Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Prudhomme Lake at a glance

Region
Skeena
Management unit
MU 6-14
Species
Lake Trout, Bull Trout, Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1952), Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1981), Coho Salmon, Chinook Salmon (last recorded 1977), Sockeye Salmon (last recorded 1977), Stickleback (General) (last recorded 1981), Threespine Stickleback (last recorded 1981), Prickly Sculpin (last recorded 1972)
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
54.2453, -130.1183

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Stillwater trout gear

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for BC lake trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Prudhomme Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout192619526
Cutthroat Trout195219816
Coho Salmon1952200714
Chinook Salmon195219773
Sockeye Salmon197719772
Stickleback (General)198119811
Threespine Stickleback198119811
Prickly Sculpin195219722

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Prudhomme Lake

Best times of year at Prudhomme Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Prudhomme Lake fishing regulations

South of the Hwy 16 bridge: No Fishing Aug 1-Oct 31; Trout/char daily quota = 2 (none under 30 cm); bait ban, single barbless hook. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Prudhomme Lake

2.0 km of traced road to the shore. The road at the end is a paved surface. It stops 280 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Prudhomme Lake, 2.0 km.Start of the traceLake shore1 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 54.2453, -130.1183

Depth chart for Prudhomme Lake

44.2 mdeepest

Prudhomme Lake runs to 44.2 m (145 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Prudhomme Lake and published the depth chart. It runs to 3 sheets.

Ice fishing at Prudhomme Lake

Prudhomme Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

This week at Prudhomme Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctSlight rain12° / 4°19 km/h, gusts 503 mmSteady
Wed 21 OctSlight rain showers11° / 7°19 km/h, gusts 4516 mmFalling (-7.0 hPa)
Thu 22 OctDense drizzle9° / 4°8 km/h, gusts 236 mmRising (+8.5 hPa)
Fri 23 OctLight drizzle9° / 4°8 km/h, gusts 190 mmRising (+7.8 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast12° / 1°18 km/h, gusts 42dryFalling (-4.5 hPa)
Sun 25 OctMainly clear14° / 5°22 km/h, gusts 50dryRising (+1.8 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast13° / 2°11 km/h, gusts 22drySteady

Open Prudhomme Lake in the app

Trout lakes near Prudhomme Lake

All 183 lakes in the Skeena, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water