BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Premier Lake

MU 4-21, Kootenays
49.9417° N, 115.6556° W

Map of Premier Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.115°44′W115°43′W115°42′W115°41′W115°40′W115°39′W115°38′W49°55′N49°55.5′N49°56′N49°56.5′N49°57′NPremier Lake01 kmNMap of Premier Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.115°40′W115°38′W49°55′N49°56′N49°57′N01 kmN
WaterRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
203.7ha
Maximum depth
32.5m
107 ft
Elevation
872m

The flagship trophy destination of the East Kootenays, Premier Lake is stocked with fast-growing Gerrard-strain rainbow trout and trophy brook trout reaching 5 to 8+ lbs. Stunning emerald-turquoise lake situated under the Rocky Mountains, home to the broodstock Premier rainbow strain.

Open Premier Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Premier Lake

Premier Lake is known for trophy Rainbow trout to 8 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 8 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Premier Lake at a glance

Region
Kootenays
Management unit
MU 4-21
Species
Rainbow Trout, Brook Trout, Anadromous Bull Trout, Bull Trout, Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1995), Kokanee (last recorded 1959), Steelhead (last recorded 1952), Tench (last recorded 1994), Longnose Sucker (last recorded 1959), Redside Shiner (last recorded 1959), Northern Pikeminnow (last recorded 1952), White Sucker (last recorded 1952)The newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
49.9417, -115.6556

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Premier Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout191520261985
Brook Trout1952201483
Anadromous Bull Trout199220015
Bull Trout1994199710
Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout192919957
Kokanee194019594
Steelhead195219521
Tench199419941
Longnose Sucker195219593
Redside Shiner195219592
Northern Pikeminnow195219522
White Sucker195219521

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Premier Lake

Casting spinners/spoons near shoals, trolling wedding bands, deep sinking fly lines with woolly buggers.

Best times of year at Premier Lake

  • May - July
  • September - October

Premier Lake fishing regulations

No Fishing south of fishing boundary signs on the lake shore, May 15-June 20; Rainbow trout daily quota = 2, brook trout daily quota = 20; No towing, speed restriction (15 km/h), south half only. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Premier Lake

Premier Lake Provincial Park, paved access, concrete boat launch, large campground.

Coordinates: 49.9417, -115.6556

Camping and rec sites at Premier Lake

  • Premier Lake Provincial Park (Main Campground)
    85 vehicle-accessible campsites, paved double boat ramp, fishing docks, playground, and fresh drinking water
    Facilities: Paved Boat Launch, Fishing Dock, Pit Toilets, Water Pump, Fire Rings, Tables, Playground
    Access: Paved Premier Lake Rd off Hwy 93/95 (2WD)

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

  • Quartz Lake & Yankee Lake Backcountry Campsites
    4 walk-in backcountry wilderness tenting pads on small premier trout lakes accessed by trail
    Facilities: Wilderness Tent Pads, Pit Toilet, Pack-in Only
    Access: Hike-in trail from Premier Lake (Foot Access)

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

Depth chart for Premier Lake

32.5 mdeepest

Premier Lake runs to 32.5 m (107 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Premier Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1988.

The ice year at Premier Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Premier Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 5 November and 21 November, and ice-off between 4 April and 22 April. The median winter freezes on 13 November and opens on 14 April.

Modelled ice season at Premier Lake: freeze-up most winters between 5 November and 21 November, ice-off between 4 April and 22 April.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-offabout 151 days in the median winter

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 23 November 2024 to 7 April 2025, 135 days.

Premier Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Premier Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Premier Lake is 0.8 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.8 Csince the 1960s
  • 6.4 Caverage year now
  • 5.6 Caverage year then
  • -9 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Premier Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
4 C6 C9 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
621081531960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Premier Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctOvercast14° / 0°7 km/h, gusts 24drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast18° / 4°10 km/h, gusts 19dryFalling (-4.2 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast17° / 5°9 km/hdryFalling (-4.8 hPa)
Fri 23 OctSlight rain10° / 5°16 km/h, gusts 238 mmRising (+4.1 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast10° / 1°12 km/h, gusts 26dryRising (+12.0 hPa)
Sun 25 OctLight drizzle7° / 0°10 km/h, gusts 191 mmRising (+6.4 hPa)
Mon 26 OctClear sky8° / -2°4 km/hdryRising (+1.8 hPa)

Open Premier Lake in the app

Premier Lake, in brief

What fish are in Premier Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Brook Trout, Anadromous Bull Trout, Bull Trout, Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1995), Kokanee (last recorded 1959), Steelhead (last recorded 1952). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Premier Lake in?

Premier Lake is in MU 4-21, in the Kootenays. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Premier Lake

All 162 lakes in the Kootenays, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water