BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Powell Lake

MU 2-12, Lower Mainland
50.0156° N, 124.4411° W

Map of Powell Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.125°20′W125°10′W125°00′W124°50′W124°40′W124°30′W124°20′W124°10′W49°50′N49°55′N50°00′N50°05′N50°10′N50°15′NPowell Lake01020 kmNMap of Powell Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.124°45′W124°30′W124°15′W49°50′N50°00′N50°10′N010 kmN
WaterRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
12444.9ha
Maximum depth
360m
1181 ft
Elevation
51m

Open Powell Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Powell Lake

Powell Lake is known for trophy Cutthroat trout to 10 lb.

  • Cutthroat trout to 10 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Powell Lake at a glance

Region
Lower Mainland
Management unit
MU 2-12
Species
Cutthroat Trout, Coastal Cutthroat Trout, Rainbow Trout, Kokanee, Dolly Varden (last recorded 1986), Sculpin (General), Threespine Stickleback, Prickly Sculpin, Northern Pikeminnow (last recorded 1995)The newest of these fish records is from 2012.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
50.0156, -124.4411

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for cutthroat trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for cutthroat trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Powell Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Cutthroat Trout1977201226
Coastal Cutthroat Trout199420093
Rainbow Trout1926201215
Kokanee1977201224
Dolly Varden197719862
Sculpin (General)199520129
Threespine Stickleback200920122
Prickly Sculpin1995200910
Northern Pikeminnow199519951

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Powell Lake

Best times of year at Powell Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Powell Lake fishing regulations

No Fishing Nov 1-Mar 31; no powered boats in One Mile Bay. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Powell Lake

Coordinates: 50.0156, -124.4411

Camping and rec sites at Powell Lake

  • Fiddlehead Landing Hut
    No campsite count on file (BC Recreation Sites and Trails)

How deep Powell Lake is

360 mdeepest

Powell Lake runs to 360 m (1181 ft) at its deepest.

The ice year at Powell Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

The model treats Powell Lake as too large and deep to freeze over, so it gives no freeze-up or ice-off dates. On air temperature alone it would have frozen in 52 of 65 winters since 1960.

Powell Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Powell Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Powell Lake is 1.1 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.1 Csince the 1960s
  • 8.3 Caverage year now
  • 7.3 Caverage year then
  • -16 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Powell Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
5 C8 C10 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
-342861960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Powell Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctClear sky16° / 4°10 km/hdrySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast16° / 8°11 km/hdryFalling (-5.4 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast14° / 6°8 km/hdrySteady
Fri 23 OctOvercast14° / 5°7 km/hdryRising (+10.0 hPa)
Sat 24 OctLight drizzle14° / 6°6 km/hdryRising (+2.9 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast18° / 8°7 km/hdryFalling (-1.2 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast17° / 10°7 km/hdryFalling (-1.1 hPa)

Open Powell Lake in the app

Powell Lake, in brief

What fish are in Powell Lake?

Cutthroat Trout, Coastal Cutthroat Trout, Rainbow Trout, Kokanee, Dolly Varden (last recorded 1986). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Powell Lake in?

Powell Lake is in MU 2-12, in the Lower Mainland. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Powell Lake

All 133 lakes in the Lower Mainland, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water