BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Paul Lake

MU 3-27, Thompson-Nicola
50.7400° N, 120.1169° W

Map of Paul Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.120°12′W120°10′W120°08′W120°06′W50°43′N50°44′N50°45′NPaul Lake012 kmNMap of Paul Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.120°10′W120°05′W50°42′N50°44′N50°46′N02 kmN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
268.1ha
Maximum depth
55.2m
181 ft
Elevation
775m

Deep, scenic fjord-like lake beneath Gibraltar Rock with high catch rates of feisty Pennask trout.

Open Paul Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Paul Lake

Paul Lake is known for trophy Rainbow trout to 8 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 8 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Paul Lake at a glance

Region
Thompson-Nicola
Management unit
MU 3-27
Species
Rainbow Trout, Kokanee, Brook Trout (last recorded 1916), Lake Trout (last recorded 1909), Atlantic Salmon (last recorded 1917), Redside Shiner (last recorded 1994), Tench (last recorded 1950)The newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Ice fishing
No ice fishing closure on file
Coordinates
50.74, -120.1169

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

What people catch at Paul Lake

A provincial park lake northeast of Kamloops where rainbows average 3.5 lb and fish of 7 lb are not all that uncommon, says BC Adventure. Trolling is the most popular method, with good spring mayfly and damselfly hatches.

  • Rainbow Trout
    Typically about 3.5 lb on average
    Bigger fish: 7 lb is not all that uncommon
    Source: BC Adventure Network

Trolling is the most popular method; fly anglers get a good spring mayfly and damselfly hatch. Source: BC Adventure Network

Fish on record at Paul Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout19232017170
Kokanee2013202623
Brook Trout191619161
Lake Trout190919091
Atlantic Salmon191719171
Redside Shiner194919949
Tench195019501

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Paul Lake

Trolling flatfish, small spoons, or fly casting chironomids and mayflies in the western shallows.

Best times of year at Paul Lake

  • May - June
  • September - November

Paul Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Paul Lake yet.

Getting to Paul Lake

Paul Lake Provincial Park, 20 mins northeast of Kamloops. Paved boat launch, docks, large beach.

1.7 km of traced road to the shore by way of Paul Lake Provincial Park. The road at the end is a rough surface. It stops 510 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Paul Lake, 1.7 km.Start of the traceLake shore2 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 50.74, -120.1169

Camping and rec sites at Paul Lake

  • Paul Lake Provincial Park (Pine & Kingfisher)
    170 vehicle-accessible campsites, concrete boat launch, dock, sandy swimming beach & sani-station
    Facilities: Concrete Boat Launch, Dock, Vehicle Campsites, Sandy Beach, Flush Toilets, Showers, Sani-Station, Playground
    Access: Paved Paul Lake Rd from Kamloops (2WD)

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

Depth chart for Paul Lake

55.2 mdeepest28.9 mmean

Paul Lake runs to 55.2 m (181 ft) at its deepest.

The mean of 28.9 m (95 ft) is read off the same chart, surveyed in March 1980.

The Province sounded Paul Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1980. It runs to 3 sheets.

The ice year at Paul Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Paul Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 9 November and 25 November, and ice-off between 6 April and 24 April. The median winter freezes on 18 November and opens on 14 April.

Modelled ice season at Paul Lake: freeze-up most winters between 9 November and 25 November, ice-off between 6 April and 24 April.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-offabout 147 days in the median winter

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 18 November 2024 to 6 April 2025, 139 days.

No ice fishing closure is recorded for Paul Lake, so the general regional regulations apply.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Paul Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Paul Lake is 1.2 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.2 Csince the 1960s
  • 3.9 Caverage year now
  • 2.8 Caverage year then
  • -8 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Paul Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
1 C3 C6 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
941381831960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Paul Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctClear sky14° / 0°10 km/hdrySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast18° / 5°11 km/h, gusts 22dryFalling (-7.5 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast12° / 4°7 km/hdryFalling (-1.1 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast9° / 0°16 km/h, gusts 28dryRising (+12.1 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast9° / -2°7 km/h, gusts 13dryRising (+7.2 hPa)
Sun 25 OctMainly clear7° / -4°6 km/hdryRising (+2.6 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast8° / -4°7 km/hdryFalling (-1.5 hPa)

Open Paul Lake in the app

Paul Lake, in brief

What fish are in Paul Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Kokanee, Brook Trout (last recorded 1916), Lake Trout (last recorded 1909), Atlantic Salmon (last recorded 1917). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Paul Lake in?

Paul Lake is in MU 3-27, in the Thompson-Nicola. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Paul Lake

All 342 lakes in the Thompson-Nicola, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water