BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Osoyoos Lake

MU 8-1, Okanagan
49.0442° N, 119.4583° W

Map of Osoyoos Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.119°38′W119°36′W119°34′W119°32′W119°30′W119°28′W119°26′W119°24′W49°00′N49°01′N49°02′N49°03′N49°04′N49°05′NOsoyoos Lake02.5 kmNMap of Osoyoos Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.119°30′W119°25′W49°00′N49°02′N49°04′N02.5 kmN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
1500.3ha
Maximum depth
63.4m
208 ft
Elevation
277m

Open Osoyoos Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Osoyoos Lake

Osoyoos Lake is known for trophy Smallmouth bass to 6 lb.

  • Smallmouth bass to 6 lb
  • Largemouth bass to 6 lb
  • Rainbow trout to 6 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Osoyoos Lake at a glance

Region
Okanagan
Management unit
MU 8-1
Species
Smallmouth Bass, Largemouth Bass, Rainbow Trout, White Sturgeon, Yellow Perch, Kokanee (last recorded 1995), Mountain Whitefish (last recorded 1995), Lake Whitefish (last recorded 1995), Sockeye Salmon, Steelhead (last recorded 1995), Floater Mussel (General), Western Ridged Mussel, Northern Pikeminnow, Prickly Sculpin, Pumpkinseed, Sculpin (General), Bullhead (General), Bass/Sunfish (General), Brown Catfish (formerly Brown Bullhead), Black Catfish (formerly Black Bullhead), Western Floater Mussel, Winged Floater Mussel, Black Crappie, Carp, Goldfish (last recorded 1995), Largescale Sucker (last recorded 1995), Western Pearlshell Mussel (last recorded 1954)The newest of these fish records is from 2019.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
49.0442, -119.4583

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for smallmouth bass

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for smallmouth bass, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Osoyoos Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Smallmouth Bass1989201217
Largemouth Bass1951201215
Rainbow Trout1930201940
White Sturgeon201820181
Yellow Perch1951201211
Kokanee198619958
Mountain Whitefish195119952
Lake Whitefish199519951
Sockeye Salmon199820103
Steelhead199519951
Floater Mussel (General)2005201336
Western Ridged Mussel199020137
Northern Pikeminnow195120126
Prickly Sculpin201220126
Pumpkinseed195120126
Sculpin (General)201020126
Bullhead (General)201020124
Bass/Sunfish (General)201120111
Brown Catfish (formerly Brown Bullhead)201120111
Black Catfish (formerly Black Bullhead)195120103
Western Floater Mussel200720076
Winged Floater Mussel200720071
Black Crappie198919972
Carp195119972
Goldfish199519951
Largescale Sucker199519951
Western Pearlshell Mussel195419542

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Osoyoos Lake

Best times of year at Osoyoos Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Osoyoos Lake fishing regulations

Kokanee daily quota = 5 (none over 30cm from July 1-Oct 31), bass daily quota = 8, yellow perch daily quota = 20; Barbless hook July 1-Oct 31; Speed restriction on parts, no vessels (see definition on page 4) in 5 signed swimming areas. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Osoyoos Lake

1.1 km of traced road to the shore by way of Spartan Dr, 92nd Ave and Royal Ann Crt. The road at the end is a loose surface. It stops 600 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Osoyoos Lake, 1.1 km.Start of the traceLake shore2 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 49.0442, -119.4583

Depth chart for Osoyoos Lake

63.4 mdeepest

Osoyoos Lake runs to 63.4 m (208 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Osoyoos Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1966. It runs to 3 sheets.

The ice year at Osoyoos Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Osoyoos Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 24 November and 17 December, and ice-off between 7 February and 11 March. The median winter freezes on 3 December and opens on 24 February.

Modelled ice season at Osoyoos Lake: freeze-up most winters between 24 November and 17 December, ice-off between 7 February and 11 March.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 17 January 2025 to 27 February 2025, 41 days.

Osoyoos Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Osoyoos Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Osoyoos Lake is 1.7 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.7 Csince the 1960s
  • 9.1 Caverage year now
  • 7.4 Caverage year then
  • -19 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Osoyoos Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
5 C8 C11 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
28811341960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Osoyoos Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctClear sky17° / 10°5 km/h, gusts 11drySteady
Wed 21 OctPartly cloudy17° / 8°7 km/h, gusts 24dryFalling (-4.1 hPa)
Thu 22 OctPartly cloudy17° / 8°19 km/h, gusts 47dryFalling (-3.6 hPa)
Fri 23 OctPartly cloudy15° / 6°19 km/h, gusts 66dryRising (+8.8 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast13° / 6°5 km/h, gusts 28dryRising (+3.9 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast15° / 7°6 km/h, gusts 16dryRising (+2.6 hPa)
Mon 26 OctMainly clear18° / 8°3 km/h, gusts 12drySteady

Open Osoyoos Lake in the app

Osoyoos Lake, in brief

What fish are in Osoyoos Lake?

Smallmouth Bass, Largemouth Bass, Rainbow Trout, White Sturgeon, Yellow Perch, Kokanee (last recorded 1995), Mountain Whitefish (last recorded 1995), Lake Whitefish (last recorded 1995), Sockeye Salmon, Steelhead (last recorded 1995). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Osoyoos Lake in?

Osoyoos Lake is in MU 8-1, in the Okanagan. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Osoyoos Lake

All 212 lakes in the Okanagan, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water