BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

One Island Lake

MU 7-20, Peace
55.3061° N, 120.2925° W

Map of One Island Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.120°20′W120°19′W120°18′W120°17′W55°17.8′N55°18′N55°18.2′N55°18.5′N55°18.8′N55°19′NOne Island Lake05001 kmNMap of One Island Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.120°18′W120°17′W55°18′N55°18.5′N55°19′NOne Island Lake0500 mN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
209.8ha
Maximum depth
10.7m
35 ft. Province survey, 1968
Elevation
901m

Open One Island Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at One Island Lake

One Island Lake is known for trophy Rainbow trout to 6 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 6 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

One Island Lake at a glance

Region
Peace
Management unit
MU 7-20
Species
Rainbow Trout, Brook Trout, Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1955), Brook Stickleback, Finescale Dace, Fathead MinnowThe newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
55.3061, -120.2925

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at One Island Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1963202661
Brook Trout1983202646
Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout195519551
Brook Stickleback196820033
Finescale Dace196820033
Fathead Minnow200320031

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish One Island Lake

Best times of year at One Island Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

One Island Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for One Island Lake yet.

Getting to One Island Lake

23.1 km of traced road to the shore by way of One Island Lake Rd. The road at the end is a loose surface. It stops 780 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at One Island Lake, 23.1 km.Start of the traceLake shore5 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 55.3061, -120.2925

Depth chart for One Island Lake

10.7 mdeepest3.5 mmean

One Island Lake runs to 10.7 m (35 ft) at its deepest, by the Province survey, 1968.

The mean of 3.5 m (12 ft) is read off the same chart, surveyed in July 1968.

The Province sounded One Island Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1968.

The ice year at One Island Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model One Island Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 30 October and 10 November, and ice-off between 25 April and 13 May. The median winter freezes on 5 November and opens on 5 May.

Modelled ice season at One Island Lake: freeze-up most winters between 30 October and 10 November, ice-off between 25 April and 13 May.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-offabout 181 days in the median winter

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 17 November 2024 to 14 April 2025, 148 days.

One Island Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

One Island Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above One Island Lake is 0.9 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.9 Csince the 1960s
  • 3.0 Caverage year now
  • 2.1 Caverage year then
  • -4 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at One Island Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
-1 C3 C6 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
861311761960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at One Island Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctMainly clear10° / 1°24 km/h, gusts 52drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast12° / 5°20 km/h, gusts 44dryFalling (-7.6 hPa)
Thu 22 OctLight drizzle8° / 0°15 km/h, gusts 33dryRising (+5.3 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast6° / -4°10 km/h, gusts 23dryRising (+13.7 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast4° / -4°6 km/h, gusts 18dryRising (+4.1 hPa)
Sun 25 OctMainly clear5° / -5°11 km/h, gusts 23dryRising (+1.8 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast8° / -3°12 km/h, gusts 22dryFalling (-6.9 hPa)

Open One Island Lake in the app

One Island Lake, in brief

What fish are in One Island Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Brook Trout, Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1955). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is One Island Lake in?

One Island Lake is in MU 7-20, in the Peace. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near One Island Lake

All 54 lakes in the Peace, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water