BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Norbury (Garbutt) Lake

MU 4-22, Kootenays
49.5322° N, 115.4817° W

Map of Norbury (Garbutt) Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.115°29.5′W115°29.2′W115°29′W115°28.8′W49°31.8′N49°32′NNorbury (Garbutt) Lake0100200 mNMap of Norbury (Garbutt) Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.115°29′W115°28.8′W49°31.8′N49°32′N0200 mN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
57ha
Elevation
836m

Open Norbury (Garbutt) Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Norbury (Garbutt) Lake

Norbury (Garbutt) Lake is known for trophy Rainbow trout to 6 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 6 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Norbury (Garbutt) Lake at a glance

Region
Kootenays
Management unit
MU 4-22
Species
Rainbow Trout, Westslope Cutthroat Trout, Brook Trout, Cutthroat/Rainbow cross (last recorded 1938), Redside Shiner, Longnose Sucker, Sucker (General) (last recorded 1961)The newest of these fish records is from 2016.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
49.5322, -115.4817

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Norbury (Garbutt) Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout19312016124
Brook Trout200320031
Cutthroat/Rainbow cross193819381
Redside Shiner195820034
Longnose Sucker200320031
Sucker (General)195819612

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Norbury (Garbutt) Lake

Best times of year at Norbury (Garbutt) Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Norbury (Garbutt) Lake fishing regulations

No powered boats. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Norbury (Garbutt) Lake

1.2 km of traced road to the shore by way of Garbutts Lake Rd. The road at the end is a rough surface. It stops 180 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Norbury (Garbutt) Lake, 1.2 km.Start of the traceLake shore250 m
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 49.5322, -115.4817

The ice year at Norbury (Garbutt) Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Norbury (Garbutt) Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 9 November and 25 November, and ice-off between 31 March and 21 April. The median winter freezes on 20 November and opens on 10 April.

Modelled ice season at Norbury (Garbutt) Lake: freeze-up most winters between 9 November and 25 November, ice-off between 31 March and 21 April.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-offabout 141 days in the median winter

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 22 November 2024 to 25 March 2025, 123 days.

Norbury (Garbutt) Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Norbury (Garbutt) Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Norbury (Garbutt) Lake is 1.0 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.0 Csince the 1960s
  • 6.4 Caverage year now
  • 5.4 Caverage year then
  • -10 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Norbury (Garbutt) Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
3 C6 C9 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
531021511960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Norbury (Garbutt) Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctMainly clear14° / 0°13 km/hdrySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast20° / 7°18 km/h, gusts 24dryFalling (-4.1 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast18° / 5°17 km/h, gusts 23dryFalling (-4.9 hPa)
Fri 23 OctSlight rain14° / 5°11 km/h5 mmRising (+2.7 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast10° / 1°7 km/hdryRising (+14.5 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast9° / -1°8 km/hdryRising (+5.4 hPa)
Mon 26 OctClear sky9° / -2°6 km/hdryRising (+1.0 hPa)

Open Norbury (Garbutt) Lake in the app

Norbury (Garbutt) Lake, in brief

What fish are in Norbury (Garbutt) Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Westslope Cutthroat Trout, Brook Trout, Cutthroat/Rainbow cross (last recorded 1938). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Norbury (Garbutt) Lake in?

Norbury (Garbutt) Lake is in MU 4-22, in the Kootenays. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Norbury (Garbutt) Lake

All 162 lakes in the Kootenays, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water