BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Nimpo Lake

MU 5-6, Cariboo
52.3356° N, 125.1842° W

Map of Nimpo Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.125°20′W125°18′W125°16′W125°14′W125°12′W125°10′W125°08′W52°18′N52°19′N52°20′N52°21′N52°22′NNimpo Lake01.252.5 kmNMap of Nimpo Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.125°10′W52°18′N52°20′N52°22′N02.5 kmN
WaterRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
944.8ha
Maximum depth
24.4m
80 ft
Elevation
1,110m

Famous West Chilcotin destination offering exceptional wild rainbow trout fishing against the Coast Mountains.

Open Nimpo Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Nimpo Lake

Nimpo Lake is known for trophy Rainbow trout to 6 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 6 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Nimpo Lake at a glance

Region
Cariboo
Management unit
MU 5-6
Species
Rainbow Trout, Bull Trout (last recorded 1994), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1973), Prickly Sculpin (last recorded 1973), Northern Pikeminnow (last recorded 1971), Longnose Sucker (last recorded 1971), Sucker (General) (last recorded 1968)The newest of these fish records is from 2000.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Catch and release
Yes
Ice fishing
Closed to ice fishing
Coordinates
52.3356, -125.1842

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Nimpo Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1967200068
Bull Trout199419941
Dolly Varden197319731
Prickly Sculpin197119732
Northern Pikeminnow196719713
Longnose Sucker196719712
Sucker (General)196819681

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Nimpo Lake

Fly fishing with sedge pupae, mayflies, woolly buggers; casting small spinning lures along weed beds.

Best times of year at Nimpo Lake

  • June - August
  • September

Nimpo Lake fishing regulations

Trout daily quota = 8. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Nimpo Lake

Hwy 20 (Chilcotin Highway). Known as the 'Floatplane Capital of BC'. Multiple resorts and public launch.

Coordinates: 52.3356, -125.1842

Camping and rec sites at Nimpo Lake

  • Nimpo Lake (south)
    No campsite count on file (BC Recreation Sites and Trails)
    Access: Hwy 20 (Chilcotin Highway). Known as the 'Floatplane Capital of BC'. Multiple resorts and public launch.

Depth chart for Nimpo Lake

24.4 mdeepest

Nimpo Lake runs to 24.4 m (80 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Nimpo Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1971. It runs to 2 sheets.

Ice fishing at Nimpo Lake

Nimpo Lake is closed to ice fishing.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

This week at Nimpo Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctOvercast8° / -2°5 km/h, gusts 12drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast11° / -1°14 km/h, gusts 31dryFalling (-9.9 hPa)
Thu 22 OctSlight snow showers5° / -2°13 km/h, gusts 301 mmRising (+6.7 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast5° / -3°7 km/h, gusts 20dryRising (+9.8 hPa)
Sat 24 OctSlight snow3° / -1°8 km/h, gusts 221 mmSteady
Sun 25 OctMainly clear6° / -3°6 km/h, gusts 19dryRising (+4.9 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast6° / -2°3 km/h, gusts 11dryFalling (-2.0 hPa)

Open Nimpo Lake in the app

Nimpo Lake, in brief

What fish are in Nimpo Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Bull Trout (last recorded 1994), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1973). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Nimpo Lake in?

Nimpo Lake is in MU 5-6, in the Cariboo. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Nimpo Lake

All 328 lakes in the Cariboo, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water