BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Ness Lake

MU 7-15, Omineca
54.0231° N, 123.1283° W

Map of Ness Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.123°12′W123°10′W123°08′W123°06′W54°00′N54°00.5′N54°01′N54°01.5′N54°02′N54°02.5′NNess Lake012 kmNMap of Ness Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.123°10′W123°05′W54°00′N54°01′N54°02′N54°03′N02 kmN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
346.9ha
Elevation
730m

Popular, highly productive recreational lake near Prince George with abundant stocked trout.

Open Ness Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Ness Lake

Ness Lake is known for trophy Rainbow trout to 6 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 6 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Ness Lake at a glance

Region
Omineca
Management unit
MU 7-15
Species
Rainbow Trout, Kokanee, Brook Trout, Redside Shiner, Sucker (General), Longnose Sucker (last recorded 1976), Largescale Sucker (last recorded 1976)The newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Ice fishing
No ice fishing closure on file
Coordinates
54.0231, -123.1283

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Ness Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1936202678
Kokanee2010202620
Brook Trout1982201336
Redside Shiner200420041
Sucker (General)200420041
Longnose Sucker195219765
Largescale Sucker197619761

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Ness Lake

Chironomid fly fishing on spring shoals, trolling gang trolls, casting mepps spinners.

Best times of year at Ness Lake

  • May - July
  • September - October (also Ice Fishing)

Ness Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Ness Lake yet.

Getting to Ness Lake

30 mins northwest of Prince George. Regional park boat launch, docks, picnic area.

10.3 km of traced road to the shore by way of Bay Rd and Ness Lake Rd. The road at the end is a rough surface. It stops 280 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Ness Lake, 10.3 km.Start of the traceLake shore5 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 54.0231, -123.1283

Depth chart for Ness Lake

The Province sounded Ness Lake and published the depth chart.

Ice fishing at Ness Lake

No ice fishing closure is recorded for Ness Lake, so the general regional regulations apply.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

This week at Ness Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctOvercast9° / -2°12 km/h, gusts 27drySteady
Wed 21 OctLight drizzle10° / 2°13 km/h, gusts 24dryFalling (-8.9 hPa)
Thu 22 OctLight drizzle6° / 0°14 km/h, gusts 320 mmRising (+5.4 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast5° / -1°11 km/h, gusts 19dryRising (+11.7 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast6° / -1°12 km/h, gusts 23drySteady
Sun 25 OctClear sky5° / -3°13 km/h, gusts 26dryRising (+5.5 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast4° / -2°8 km/h, gusts 17dryFalling (-3.1 hPa)

Open Ness Lake in the app

Ness Lake, in brief

What fish are in Ness Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Kokanee, Brook Trout. Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Ness Lake in?

Ness Lake is in MU 7-15, in the Omineca. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Ness Lake

All 235 lakes in the Omineca, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water