BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Naltesby Lake (Bobtail Lake)

MU 7-12, Omineca
53.6247° N, 123.4981° W

Map of Naltesby Lake (Bobtail Lake): the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.123°40′W123°38′W123°36′W123°34′W123°32′W123°30′W123°28′W123°26′W123°24′W53°35′N53°36′N53°37′N53°38′N53°39′N53°40′NNaltesby Lake (Bobtail Lake)Bobtail Lake rec site17 campsites, 35 m to shore02.5 kmNMap of Naltesby Lake (Bobtail Lake): the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.123°30′W53°34′N53°36′N53°38′N53°40′NBobtail Lake rec site17 campsites, 35 m to shore02.5 kmN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadRec siteShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. Rec site position from BC Recreation Sites and Trails, checked 9 September 2026. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
846.7ha
Maximum depth
20.1m
66 ft
Elevation
824m
Campsites
17
At Bobtail Lake rec site

Naltesby Lake (Bobtail Lake) is a large water (> 500 ha) in the Omineca region at 824 m elevation, with access typical of the region. The map view has precise coordinates and driving directions.

Open Naltesby Lake (Bobtail Lake) in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Naltesby Lake (Bobtail Lake) at a glance

Region
Omineca
Management unit
MU 7-12
Species
Rainbow Trout, Lake Trout, Mountain Whitefish, Lake Whitefish, Kokanee (last recorded 1989), Burbot (last recorded 1989), Whitefish (General) (last recorded 1989), Northern Pikeminnow, Peamouth Chub, White Sucker, Longnose Sucker, Largescale Sucker, Redside Shiner (last recorded 1989)
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
53.6247, -123.4981

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Stillwater trout gear

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for BC lake trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Naltesby Lake (Bobtail Lake)

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1968200424
Mountain Whitefish1968199911
Lake Whitefish198919994
Kokanee196819892
Burbot198919891
Whitefish (General)198919891
Northern Pikeminnow1968200217
Peamouth Chub1968199914
White Sucker199919998
Longnose Sucker196819996
Largescale Sucker196819995
Redside Shiner196819892

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Naltesby Lake (Bobtail Lake)

Best times of year at Naltesby Lake (Bobtail Lake)

  • May - June
  • September - October

Naltesby Lake (Bobtail Lake) fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Naltesby Lake (Bobtail Lake) yet.

Getting to Naltesby Lake (Bobtail Lake)

50.3 km of traced road to the campground by way of Blackwater Rd and Gregg Creek FSR. The road at the end is a loose surface.

The road route traced to Campground at Naltesby Lake (Bobtail Lake), 50.3 km.Start of the traceCampground10 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 53.6247, -123.4981

Camping and rec sites at Naltesby Lake (Bobtail Lake)

  • Bobtail Lake
    Campsites
    17 designated
    To the shore
    35 m

    Access: 1) Travel west of Prince George and turn left on to the Blackwater Rd - proceed 21kms then turn right on to the Pelican FSR. At 35.5km turn right on to the Blackwater Rd (Telegraph trail). The site is at 16km. 2) OR travel 50kms west of PG on Highway 16 - turn right onto the Bobtail FSR and proceed along the overpass above the highway. Travel 21kms on the Bobtail FSR and turn left onto the Blackwater Rd. The site is a further 30.5kms. 3) OR travel 6.8kms east of Vanderhoof on Highway 16 and turn right on to the Blackwater Rd. Continue ~30.5kms and you will cross the Bobtail FSR junction. Continue a further 30.5kms on the Blackwater Rd to the site.
    Coordinates: 53.613426, -123.484951

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

Depth chart for Naltesby Lake (Bobtail Lake)

20.1 mdeepest

Naltesby Lake (Bobtail Lake) runs to 20.1 m (66 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Naltesby Lake (Bobtail Lake) and published the depth chart surveyed in 1968. It runs to 2 sheets.

The ice year at Naltesby Lake (Bobtail Lake), modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Naltesby Lake (Bobtail Lake) froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 3 November and 16 November, and ice-off between 16 April and 7 May. The median winter freezes on 10 November and opens on 26 April.

Modelled ice season at Naltesby Lake (Bobtail Lake): freeze-up most winters between 3 November and 16 November, ice-off between 16 April and 7 May.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-offabout 169 days in the median winter

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 17 November 2024 to 20 April 2025, 154 days.

Naltesby Lake (Bobtail Lake) is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Naltesby Lake (Bobtail Lake) climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Naltesby Lake (Bobtail Lake) is 0.9 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.9 Csince the 1960s
  • 4.2 Caverage year now
  • 3.4 Caverage year then
  • -8 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Naltesby Lake (Bobtail Lake)degrees C, yearly mean
1 C4 C7 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
771221671960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Naltesby Lake (Bobtail Lake)

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctOvercast10° / -2°11 km/h, gusts 27drySteady
Wed 21 OctLight drizzle10° / 1°10 km/h, gusts 22dryFalling (-8.7 hPa)
Thu 22 OctSlight snow showers7° / -1°12 km/h, gusts 321 mmRising (+5.3 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast5° / -2°6 km/h, gusts 16dryRising (+11.6 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast6° / -2°8 km/h, gusts 23drySteady
Sun 25 OctClear sky5° / -4°9 km/h, gusts 19dryRising (+5.8 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast5° / -3°5 km/h, gusts 14dryFalling (-3.6 hPa)

Open Naltesby Lake (Bobtail Lake) in the app

Trout lakes near Naltesby Lake (Bobtail Lake)

All 235 lakes in the Omineca, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water