BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Monte Lake

MU 3-20, Thompson-Nicola
50.5056° N, 119.8381° W

Map of Monte Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.119°54′W119°53′W119°52′W119°51′W119°50′W119°49′W50°29.5′N50°30′N50°30.5′N50°31′NMonte Lake05001 kmNMap of Monte Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.119°50′W50°29′N50°30′N50°31′N01 kmN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
165.1ha
Maximum depth
36.3m
119 ft
Elevation
660m

Popular, deeply productive highway lake known for big spring rainbows and excellent winter ice fishing.

Open Monte Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Monte Lake

Monte Lake is known for trophy Rainbow trout to 6 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 6 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Monte Lake at a glance

Region
Thompson-Nicola
Management unit
MU 3-20
Species
Rainbow Trout, Kokanee, Steelhead (last recorded 1953), Redside Shiner, Prickly Sculpin, Sucker (General), Largescale Sucker (last recorded 1978), Northern Pikeminnow (last recorded 1953)The newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Ice fishing
No ice fishing closure on file
Coordinates
50.5056, -119.8381

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Monte Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout19312025123
Kokanee2007202628
Steelhead195319532
Redside Shiner1953201410
Prickly Sculpin195320149
Sucker (General)195320148
Largescale Sucker195319783
Northern Pikeminnow195319531

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Monte Lake

Trolling spoons (Apex, Dick Nite, Wedding Band), spinning gear, winter jigging through the ice.

Best times of year at Monte Lake

  • April - June
  • September - November
  • Winter Ice Fishing

Monte Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Monte Lake yet.

Getting to Monte Lake

Directly alongside Hwy 97 between Kamloops and Vernon. Paved access, public boat launch, park.

1.4 km of traced road to the shore. The road at the end is a paved surface. It stops 240 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Monte Lake, 1.4 km.Start of the traceLake shore500 m
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 50.5056, -119.8381

Camping and rec sites at Monte Lake

  • Monte Lake Provincial Park (Day Use)
    Day-use provincial park with gravel boat ramp, picnic tables, and lakeshore angling access (No overnight camping)
    Facilities: Gravel Boat Launch, Picnic Tables, Pit Toilets, Lakeside Parking
    Access: Paved Hwy 97 between Kamloops and Vernon (2WD)

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

Depth chart for Monte Lake

36.3 mdeepest21.6 mmean

Monte Lake runs to 36.3 m (119 ft) at its deepest.

The mean of 21.6 m (71 ft) is read off the same chart, surveyed in October 1981.

The Province sounded Monte Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1981.

The ice year at Monte Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Monte Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 15 November and 29 November, and ice-off between 20 March and 10 April. The median winter freezes on 23 November and opens on 1 April.

Modelled ice season at Monte Lake: freeze-up most winters between 15 November and 29 November, ice-off between 20 March and 10 April.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-offabout 129 days in the median winter

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 17 January 2025 to 8 March 2025, 50 days.

No ice fishing closure is recorded for Monte Lake, so the general regional regulations apply.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Monte Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Monte Lake is 1.2 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.2 Csince the 1960s
  • 4.7 Caverage year now
  • 3.5 Caverage year then
  • -11 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Monte Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
2 C4 C7 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
871311751960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Monte Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctClear sky12° / -1°12 km/hdrySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast19° / 6°13 km/h, gusts 22dryFalling (-7.0 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast14° / 6°12 km/hdryFalling (-2.2 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast10° / 1°17 km/h, gusts 26dryRising (+12.3 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast9° / -1°7 km/hdryRising (+5.3 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast8° / -3°6 km/hdryRising (+3.5 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast11° / -2°7 km/hdryFalling (-1.3 hPa)

Open Monte Lake in the app

Monte Lake, in brief

What fish are in Monte Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Kokanee, Steelhead (last recorded 1953). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Monte Lake in?

Monte Lake is in MU 3-20, in the Thompson-Nicola. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Monte Lake

All 342 lakes in the Thompson-Nicola, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water