BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Misty Lake

MU 1-13, Vancouver Island
50.6069° N, 127.2631° W

Map of Misty Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.127°16.8′W127°16.5′W127°16.2′W127°16′W127°15.8′W127°15.5′W50°36.2′N50°36.5′NMisty Lake0125250 mNMap of Misty Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.127°16′W127°15.5′W50°36.2′N50°36.5′NMisty Lake0250 mN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
36.2ha
Maximum depth
6.7m
22 ft. Province survey, 1975
Elevation
72m

Open Misty Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Misty Lake at a glance

Region
Vancouver Island
Management unit
MU 1-13
Species
Coastal Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1995), Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1995), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1995), Steelhead (last recorded 1995), Coho Salmon (last recorded 1977), Misty Lake Lake Stickleback, Threespine Stickleback, Giant Stickleback, Prickly Sculpin (last recorded 1974)The newest of these fish records is from 2017.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Small Water (< 50 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
50.6069, -127.2631

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Stillwater trout gear

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for BC lake trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Misty Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout197419953
Dolly Varden197419952
Steelhead199519951
Coho Salmon197419772
Misty Lake Lake Stickleback201720172
Threespine Stickleback2007201646
Giant Stickleback199819981
Prickly Sculpin197419741

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Misty Lake

Best times of year at Misty Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Misty Lake fishing regulations

No Fishing (located in an Ecological Reserve). Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Misty Lake

0.8 km of traced road to the shore. The road at the end is a paved surface. It stops 340 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Misty Lake, 0.8 km.Start of the traceLake shore250 m
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 50.6069, -127.2631

Depth chart for Misty Lake

6.7 mdeepest1.7 mmean

Misty Lake runs to 6.7 m (22 ft) at its deepest, by the Province survey, 1975.

The mean of 1.7 m (6 ft) is read off the same chart, surveyed in September 1975.

The Province sounded Misty Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1975.

The ice year at Misty Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Misty Lake froze in 41 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 23 December and 25 January, and ice-off between 12 January and 12 February. The median winter freezes on 1 January and opens on 22 January.

Modelled ice season at Misty Lake: freeze-up most winters between 23 December and 25 January, ice-off between 12 January and 12 February.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 1 February 2025 to 20 February 2025, 19 days.

Misty Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Misty Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Misty Lake is 0.5 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.5 Csince the 1960s
  • 2.1 Caverage year now
  • 1.6 Caverage year then
  • -11 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Misty Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
0 C2 C4 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
761432101960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Misty Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctOvercast13° / 5°6 km/h, gusts 19drySteady
Wed 21 OctModerate drizzle14° / 4°12 km/h, gusts 263 mmFalling (-6.1 hPa)
Thu 22 OctLight drizzle12° / 5°13 km/h, gusts 301 mmRising (+6.6 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast11° / 4°9 km/h, gusts 19dryRising (+7.0 hPa)
Sat 24 OctModerate rain7° / 5°11 km/h, gusts 2331 mmFalling (-3.3 hPa)
Sun 25 OctLight drizzle15° / 4°4 km/h, gusts 15dryFalling (-1.5 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast15° / 6°4 km/h, gusts 12drySteady

Open Misty Lake in the app

Misty Lake, in brief

What fish are in Misty Lake?

Coastal Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1995), Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1995), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1995), Steelhead (last recorded 1995), Coho Salmon (last recorded 1977). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Misty Lake in?

Misty Lake is in MU 1-13, on Vancouver Island. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Misty Lake

All 193 lakes on Vancouver Island, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water