BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

McLeese Lake

MU 5-2, Cariboo
52.4189° N, 122.3045° W

Map of McLeese Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.122°23′W122°22′W122°21′W122°20′W122°19′W122°18′W122°17′W122°16′W52°23′N52°23.5′N52°24′N52°24.5′N52°25′N52°25.5′NMcLeese Lake012 kmNMap of McLeese Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.122°18′W122°16′W52°23′N52°24′N52°25′N01 kmN
WaterRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
217ha
Elevation
672m

McLeese Lake is a medium-sized lake of 217 ha in the Cariboo. The McLeese Lake recreation site is 238 m from the shoreline. Depth, elevation, stocking and regulations are not on file for this lake yet.

Open McLeese Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at McLeese Lake

McLeese Lake is known for trophy Lake trout to 10 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 6 lb
  • Lake trout to 10 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

McLeese Lake at a glance

Region
Cariboo
Management unit
MU 5-2
Species
Rainbow Trout, Lake Trout, Kokanee, Giant Pygmy Whitefish, Pygmy Whitefish, Mountain Whitefish (last recorded 1959), Northern Pikeminnow, Peamouth Chub, Redside Shiner, Sucker (General), Longnose Sucker (last recorded 1995), Largescale Sucker (last recorded 1970)The province's newest fish record here is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records and angling reports.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Coordinates
52.418864, -122.304495

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for lake trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for lake trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at McLeese Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout19342026198
Kokanee19702026206
Giant Pygmy Whitefish197019982
Pygmy Whitefish196519965
Mountain Whitefish195919591
Northern Pikeminnow195919968
Peamouth Chub195919965
Redside Shiner196519964
Sucker (General)199619961
Longnose Sucker196519952
Largescale Sucker195919703

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

McLeese Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for McLeese Lake yet.

Getting to McLeese Lake

Coordinates: 52.418864, -122.304495

Camping and rec sites at McLeese Lake

  • McLeese Lake
    No campsite count on file (BC Recreation Sites and Trails)

Depth chart for McLeese Lake

The Province sounded McLeese Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1980.

The ice year at McLeese Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model McLeese Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 11 November and 26 November, and ice-off between 2 April and 25 April. The median winter freezes on 19 November and opens on 16 April.

Modelled ice season at McLeese Lake: freeze-up most winters between 11 November and 26 November, ice-off between 2 April and 25 April.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-offabout 143 days in the median winter

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 21 November 2024 to 2 April 2025, 132 days.

We have no ice fishing regulation on file for McLeese Lake either way. Check the current BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis before you plan a trip.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

McLeese Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above McLeese Lake is 1.0 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.0 Csince the 1960s
  • 2.1 Caverage year now
  • 1.1 Caverage year then
  • -8 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at McLeese Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
-1 C2 C5 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
1241591941960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at McLeese Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Wed 21 OctOvercast12° / 0°10 km/h, gusts 25drySteady
Thu 22 OctOvercast6° / 0°14 km/h, gusts 28dryRising (+5.4 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast7° / -1°9 km/h, gusts 14dryRising (+10.7 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast8° / 0°9 km/h, gusts 35dryFalling (-3.8 hPa)
Sun 25 OctMainly clear7° / -2°6 km/h, gusts 36dryRising (+3.9 hPa)
Mon 26 OctPartly cloudy8° / -1°6 km/hdryFalling (-5.0 hPa)
Tue 27 OctPartly cloudy7° / -1°8 km/hdryRising (+2.0 hPa)

Open McLeese Lake in the app

McLeese Lake, in brief

What fish are in McLeese Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Lake Trout, Kokanee, Giant Pygmy Whitefish, Pygmy Whitefish, Mountain Whitefish (last recorded 1959). Species from the province's fish observation records and angling reports.

How big is McLeese Lake?

McLeese Lake covers about 217 ha, by the province's Freshwater Atlas.

Which management unit is McLeese Lake in?

McLeese Lake is in MU 5-2, in the Cariboo. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near McLeese Lake

All 328 lakes in the Cariboo, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water