BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Lower Campbell Lake

MU 1-10, Vancouver Island
50.0247° N, 125.4653° W

Map of Lower Campbell Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.125°40′W125°35′W125°30′W125°25′W125°20′W49°58′N50°00′N50°02′N50°04′NLower Campbell LakeBurnt Beach Recreation Site3 m to shore02.55 kmNMap of Lower Campbell Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.125°30′W49°55′N50°00′N50°05′NBurnt Beach Recreation Site3 m to shore05 kmN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadRec siteShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. Rec site position from BC Recreation Sites and Trails, checked 11 September 2026. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
59.2ha
Elevation
178m

The lake is located 11 km. (7 m.) northwest of Campbell River via Highway 28.

Open Lower Campbell Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Lower Campbell Lake at a glance

Region
Vancouver Island
Management unit
MU 1-10
Species
Cutthroat Trout, Rainbow Trout, Dolly Varden, Cutthroat/Rainbow cross, Steelhead (last recorded 1992), Sculpin (General), Prickly Sculpin, Threespine Stickleback, Coastrange Sculpin (formerly Aleutian Sculpin)The newest of these fish records is from 2021.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Ice fishing
No ice fishing closure on file
Coordinates
50.0247, -125.4653

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for cutthroat trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for cutthroat trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Lower Campbell Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Cutthroat Trout1951202110
Rainbow Trout1924202124
Dolly Varden195120214
Cutthroat/Rainbow cross202120211
Steelhead199219921
Sculpin (General)201520215
Prickly Sculpin199220154
Threespine Stickleback199220154
Coastrange Sculpin (formerly Aleutian Sculpin)201520151

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Lower Campbell Lake

Best times of year at Lower Campbell Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Lower Campbell Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Lower Campbell Lake yet.

Getting to Lower Campbell Lake

Several BCFS recreation areas providing fully facilitated campgrounds and boat launching ramps are located on the lake. Accommodations and boat rentals are available from local businesses on the lake.

15.3 km of traced road to the campground by way of Campbell Main FSR, Loveland Bay Campsite Rd, Campbell Lake Road FSR, Snowden Main FSR and Iron River Mainline FSR. The road at the end is a rough surface.

The road route traced to Campground at Lower Campbell Lake, 15.3 km.Start of the traceCampground5 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 50.0247, -125.4653

Camping and rec sites at Lower Campbell Lake

  • Burnt Beach Recreation Site
    To the shore
    3 m

    6 vehicle campsites (RSTBC REC6344)
    Facilities: Toilets, Tables
    Access: Travel North on Hwy 19 from Campbell River, turning left onto Gordon Road, turn left on to the Brewster Lake Road, then right on the Loveland Bay Rd (gravel) and follow it for 10.8 kms to the 4-way junction. Turn left onto the Campbell Lake FSR for 2.5 kms and the site is located on the left.
    Coordinates: 50.035714, -125.468101

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

  • Campbell Lake
    Campsites
    25 designated
    To the shore
    32 m

    Coordinates: 50.017658, -125.530376

The ice year at Lower Campbell Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Lower Campbell Lake froze in 55 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 9 December and 12 January, and ice-off between 26 January and 24 March. The median winter freezes on 26 December and opens on 16 February.

Modelled ice season at Lower Campbell Lake: freeze-up most winters between 9 December and 12 January, ice-off between 26 January and 24 March.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 1 February 2025 to 23 February 2025, 22 days.

No ice fishing closure is recorded for Lower Campbell Lake, so the general regional regulations apply.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Lower Campbell Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Lower Campbell Lake is 0.8 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.8 Csince the 1960s
  • 7.7 Caverage year now
  • 6.8 Caverage year then
  • -13 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Lower Campbell Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
5 C7 C10 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
846831960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Lower Campbell Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctPartly cloudy7° / 6°6 km/h, gusts 13drySteady
Wed 21 OctFog13° / 6°7 km/hdryFalling (-3.5 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast12° / 6°21 km/h, gusts 52dryRising (+2.4 hPa)
Fri 23 OctModerate rain12° / 4°16 km/h, gusts 23dryRising (+8.5 hPa)
Sat 24 OctHeavy rain8° / 4°5 km/h, gusts 6218 mmSteady
Sun 25 OctOvercast15° / 5°4 km/h, gusts 14dryFalling (-2.2 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast14° / 7°4 km/hdrySteady

Open Lower Campbell Lake in the app

Lower Campbell Lake, in brief

What fish are in Lower Campbell Lake?

Cutthroat Trout, Rainbow Trout, Dolly Varden, Cutthroat/Rainbow cross, Steelhead (last recorded 1992). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Lower Campbell Lake in?

Lower Campbell Lake is in MU 1-10, on Vancouver Island. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Lower Campbell Lake

All 193 lakes on Vancouver Island, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water