BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Kootenay Lake

MU 4-19, Kootenays
49.7122° N, 116.8833° W

Map of Kootenay Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.119°00′W118°30′W118°00′W117°30′W117°00′W116°30′W49°15′N49°30′N49°45′N50°00′N50°15′NKootenay Lake02550 kmNMap of Kootenay Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.117°00′W49°00′N49°30′N50°00′N025 kmN
WaterRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
42299.5ha
Maximum depth
150m
492 ft
Elevation
530m

Historically home to the world's largest wild rainbow trout, with a 35.5 lb lake record from 1976. That fishery has since declined: the Gerrard rainbow population grew large enough to outstrip its kokanee forage, shrinking average size toward what's typical of ordinary BC lakes. An angler incentive program now pays anglers to harvest rainbow and bull trout to help the kokanee population recover. Bull trout remain a genuine trophy draw here, reported to 20 lbs.

Open Kootenay Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Kootenay Lake

Kootenay Lake is known for trophy Gerrard rainbow trout to 20 lb.

  • Gerrard rainbow trout to 20 lb
  • Bull trout to 15 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Kootenay Lake at a glance

Region
Kootenays
Management unit
MU 4-19
Species
Gerrard Rainbow Trout, Bull Trout, Anadromous Bull Trout (last recorded 1971), Kokanee, Brook Trout, Mountain Whitefish, White Sturgeon, Pygmy Whitefish, Burbot (last recorded 1994), Yellow Perch (last recorded 1994), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1981), Lake Whitefish (last recorded 1981), Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1981), Largemouth Bass (last recorded 1973), Whitefish (General) (last recorded 1972), Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1911), Peamouth Chub, Longnose Dace, Sculpin (General), Torrent Sculpin, Sucker (General), Slimy Sculpin, Redside Shiner, Northern Pikeminnow, Floater Mussel (General), Longnose Sucker (last recorded 1981), Largescale Sucker (last recorded 1981), Prickly Sculpin (last recorded 1981), Bridgelip Sucker (last recorded 1981), Carp (last recorded 1981), Lake Chub (last recorded 1981), Leopard Dace (last recorded 1981), Pumpkinseed (last recorded 1973), Sturgeon (General) (last recorded 1972), Bass/Sunfish (General) (last recorded 1963), Chub (General) (last recorded 1963)The province's newest fish record here is from 2022.Species from the province's fish observation records and angling reports.
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Catch and release
Yes
Ice fishing
No ice fishing closure on file
Coordinates
49.7122, -116.8833

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for Gerrard rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for Gerrard rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

What people catch at Kootenay Lake

A Nelson charter reports the usual Kootenay Lake rainbows at 2 to 4 lb and the odd bull trout to 8 lb. Gerrard rainbows seldom exceed five pounds today, a 2022 newspaper column says.

  • Rainbow Trout
    Typically 2 to 4 lb
    Source: Trail Times
  • Gerrard Rainbow Trout
    Bigger fish: seldom over 5 lb today
    Source: Nelson Star
  • Bull Trout
    Bigger fish: the odd one to 8 lb
    Source: Trail Times

Bull trout come mostly on downriggers between 75 and 120 feet. Source: Nelson Star

Fish on record at Kootenay Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Bull Trout1994201368
Anadromous Bull Trout197119711
Kokanee1901202247
Brook Trout191920164
Mountain Whitefish1901201520
White Sturgeon198119984
Pygmy Whitefish196119983
Burbot190119948
Yellow Perch199419941
Dolly Varden1901198110
Lake Whitefish193019813
Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout196119812
Largemouth Bass197319731
Whitefish (General)197119722
Cutthroat Trout190119112
Peamouth Chub196120204
Longnose Dace1961201813
Sculpin (General)201520183
Torrent Sculpin196120183
Sucker (General)201820181
Slimy Sculpin196120163
Redside Shiner1961201524
Northern Pikeminnow190120155
Floater Mussel (General)200820085
Longnose Sucker196119813
Largescale Sucker196119812
Prickly Sculpin196119812
Bridgelip Sucker198119811
Carp198119811
Lake Chub198119811
Leopard Dace198119811
Pumpkinseed197319731
Sturgeon (General)196319722
Bass/Sunfish (General)196319631
Chub (General)196319631

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Kootenay Lake

High-speed surface trolling bucktail flies (size 2/0-4) at 2.5-3.5 knots, Lyman wooden plugs, planer boards.

Best times of year at Kootenay Lake

  • October - April (Winter Bucktailing)
  • May - June

Kootenay Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Kootenay Lake yet.

Getting to Kootenay Lake

Multiple public marinas (Balfour, Kaslo, Nelson, Crawford Bay). Public ramps throughout.

Coordinates: 49.7122, -116.8833

Camping and rec sites at Kootenay Lake

  • Balfour Public Boat Launch (Kootenay Lake)
    No designated vehicle campground at the wharf (day-use launch & docking only)
    Facilities: Public Boat Launch, Public Wharf, Day-Use Docking
    Access: Paved Highway 3A to Balfour (near the free Kootenay Lake ferry terminal)

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

Depth chart for Kootenay Lake

150 mdeepest

Kootenay Lake runs to 150 m (492 ft) at its deepest.

The federal Canadian Hydrographic Service charts Kootenay Lake for navigation, with soundings across the lake.

The ice year at Kootenay Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

The model treats Kootenay Lake as too large and deep to freeze over, so it gives no freeze-up or ice-off dates. On air temperature alone it would have frozen in 65 of 65 winters since 1960.

No ice fishing closure is recorded for Kootenay Lake, so the general regional regulations apply.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Kootenay Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Kootenay Lake is 0.9 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.9 Csince the 1960s
  • 0.5 Caverage year now
  • -0.4 Caverage year then
  • -3 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Kootenay Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
-2 C0 C2 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
1521882251960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Kootenay Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctPartly cloudy15° / 7°20 km/h, gusts 32drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast20° / 10°14 km/hdryFalling (-4.3 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast20° / 7°12 km/hdryFalling (-4.5 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast16° / 5°10 km/h, gusts 17dryRising (+6.2 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast14° / 3°5 km/hdryRising (+12.0 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast12° / 2°7 km/hdryRising (+3.1 hPa)
Mon 26 OctMainly clear12° / 1°3 km/hdrySteady

Open Kootenay Lake in the app

Kootenay Lake, in brief

What fish are in Kootenay Lake?

Gerrard Rainbow Trout, Bull Trout, Anadromous Bull Trout (last recorded 1971), Kokanee, Brook Trout, Mountain Whitefish, White Sturgeon, Pygmy Whitefish, Burbot (last recorded 1994), Yellow Perch (last recorded 1994), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1981), Lake Whitefish (last recorded 1981), Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1981), Largemouth Bass (last recorded 1973), Whitefish (General) (last recorded 1972), Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1911). Species from the province's fish observation records and angling reports.

Which management unit is Kootenay Lake in?

Kootenay Lake is in MU 4-19, in the Kootenays. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Kootenay Lake

All 162 lakes in the Kootenays, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water