BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Jack Of Clubs Lake

MU 5-15, Cariboo
53.0894° N, 121.5939° W

Map of Jack Of Clubs Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.121°38.5′W121°38′W121°37.5′W121°37′W121°36.5′W121°36′W121°35.5′W121°35′W121°34.5′W53°04.8′N53°05′N53°05.2′N53°05.5′N53°05.8′NJack Of Clubs Lake0500 mNMap of Jack Of Clubs Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.121°36′W121°35′W53°04.5′N53°05′N53°05.5′N0500 mN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
122.3ha
Maximum depth
62.5m
205 ft
Elevation
1,197m

Open Jack Of Clubs Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Jack Of Clubs Lake at a glance

Region
Cariboo
Management unit
MU 5-15
Species
Rainbow Trout, Lake Trout, Mountain Whitefish, Bull Trout, Burbot, Dolly Varden, Pygmy Whitefish, Whitefish (General) (last recorded 1972), Redside Shiner, White Sucker, Lake Chub, Largescale Sucker (last recorded 1972), Longnose Sucker (last recorded 1972)The newest of these fish records is from 2021.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
53.0894, -121.5939

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Jack Of Clubs Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1955202112
Lake Trout1972202112
Mountain Whitefish1972202114
Bull Trout197220215
Burbot197220203
Dolly Varden197220012
Pygmy Whitefish197219967
Whitefish (General)197219721
Redside Shiner1972202115
White Sucker202120214
Lake Chub202020213
Largescale Sucker197219721
Longnose Sucker197219721

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Jack Of Clubs Lake

Best times of year at Jack Of Clubs Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Jack Of Clubs Lake fishing regulations

WARNING: lake trout over 45 cm may contain elevated mercury levels. Limit your consumption. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Jack Of Clubs Lake

0.1 km of traced road to the shore. The road at the end is a paved surface. It stops 320 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Jack Of Clubs Lake, 0.1 km.Start of the traceLake shore500 m
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 53.0894, -121.5939

Depth chart for Jack Of Clubs Lake

62.5 mdeepest

Jack Of Clubs Lake runs to 62.5 m (205 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Jack Of Clubs Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1973.

The ice year at Jack Of Clubs Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Jack Of Clubs Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 26 October and 7 November, and ice-off between 17 May and 6 June. The median winter freezes on 31 October and opens on 29 May.

Modelled ice season at Jack Of Clubs Lake: freeze-up most winters between 26 October and 7 November, ice-off between 17 May and 6 June.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-offabout 210 days in the median winter

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 21 October 2024 to 6 May 2025, 197 days.

Jack Of Clubs Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Jack Of Clubs Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Jack Of Clubs Lake is 1.0 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.0 Csince the 1960s
  • -1.4 Caverage year now
  • -2.4 Caverage year then
  • -7 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Jack Of Clubs Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
-5 C-2 C2 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
1682052421960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Jack Of Clubs Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctPartly cloudy5° / 3°18 km/h, gusts 36drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast11° / 3°20 km/h, gusts 41dryFalling (-5.7 hPa)
Thu 22 OctSlight rain7° / -2°12 km/h, gusts 24dryRising (+4.5 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast4° / -2°8 km/h, gusts 14dryRising (+11.7 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast4° / -2°4 km/h, gusts 56drySteady
Sun 25 OctClear sky6° / -5°3 km/h, gusts 47dryRising (+3.3 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast10° / -3°2 km/hdryFalling (-4.6 hPa)

Open Jack Of Clubs Lake in the app

Jack Of Clubs Lake, in brief

What fish are in Jack Of Clubs Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Lake Trout, Mountain Whitefish, Bull Trout, Burbot, Dolly Varden, Pygmy Whitefish, Whitefish (General) (last recorded 1972). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Jack Of Clubs Lake in?

Jack Of Clubs Lake is in MU 5-15, in the Cariboo. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Jack Of Clubs Lake

All 328 lakes in the Cariboo, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water