BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Hart Lake (Fort St. James)

MU 7-16, Omineca
54.4681° N, 122.6531° W

Surface area
76.5ha
Elevation
715m

Hart Lake (Fort St. James) sits in the Omineca region at 715 m elevation, a medium lake (50 - 500 ha) with access typical of the region. Use the map view for exact coordinates and turn-by-turn directions.

Open Hart Lake (Fort St. James) in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Hart Lake (Fort St. James) at a glance

Region
Omineca
Management unit
MU 7-16
Species
Rainbow Trout, Lake Trout, Bull Trout, Brook Trout (last recorded 1982), Whitefish (General) (last recorded 1982), Mountain Whitefish (last recorded 1961), Prickly Sculpin (last recorded 1982), Longnose Sucker (last recorded 1982), Redside Shiner (last recorded 1982), White Sucker (last recorded 1982), Lake Chub (last recorded 1982), Largescale Sucker (last recorded 1952)
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
54.4681, -122.6531

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Stillwater trout gear

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for BC lake trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Hart Lake (Fort St. James)

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1962202663
Brook Trout196019825
Whitefish (General)198219821
Mountain Whitefish195219613
Prickly Sculpin195219824
Longnose Sucker196119823
Redside Shiner196119823
White Sucker196119823
Lake Chub196119822
Largescale Sucker195219521

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Hart Lake (Fort St. James)

Best times of year at Hart Lake (Fort St. James)

  • May - June
  • September - October

Hart Lake (Fort St. James) fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Hart Lake (Fort St. James) yet.

Getting to Hart Lake (Fort St. James)

1.1 km of traced road to the shore. The road at the end is a paved surface. It stops 530 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Hart Lake (Fort St. James), 1.1 km.Start of the traceLake shore250 m
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 54.4681, -122.6531

Ice fishing at Hart Lake (Fort St. James)

Hart Lake (Fort St. James) is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

This week at Hart Lake (Fort St. James)

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctOvercast8° / -1°16 km/h, gusts 36drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast10° / 3°15 km/h, gusts 31dryFalling (-9.2 hPa)
Thu 22 OctLight drizzle6° / 0°9 km/h, gusts 231 mmRising (+4.9 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast4° / -3°6 km/h, gusts 17dryRising (+12.0 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast7° / -3°10 km/h, gusts 24drySteady
Sun 25 OctMainly clear6° / -5°8 km/h, gusts 17dryRising (+3.9 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast6° / -3°6 km/h, gusts 12dryFalling (-3.5 hPa)

Open Hart Lake (Fort St. James) in the app

Trout lakes near Hart Lake (Fort St. James)

All 235 lakes in the Omineca, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water