BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Green Lake

MU 5-1, Cariboo
51.4250° N, 121.2100° W

Map of Green Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.121°25′W121°20′W121°15′W121°10′W121°05′W51°20′N51°22′N51°24′N51°26′N51°28′NGreen Lake02.55 kmNMap of Green Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.121°10′W51°20′N51°25′N05 kmN
WaterRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
3006.3ha
Maximum depth
36m
118 ft. Province survey, 1979
Elevation
1,074m

Famed for its striking turquoise-green color, warm shallows, and abundant rainbow trout.

Open Green Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Green Lake

Green Lake is known for trophy Lake trout to 15 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 8 lb
  • Lake trout to 15 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Green Lake at a glance

Region
Cariboo
Management unit
MU 5-1
Species
Rainbow Trout, Lake Trout (last recorded 1909), Kokanee, Brook Trout (last recorded 1972), Lake Chub, Bridgelip Sucker (last recorded 1983), Longnose Sucker (last recorded 1961), Redside Shiner (last recorded 1961), White Sucker (last recorded 1961)The newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
51.425, -121.21

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for lake trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for lake trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Green Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout19392026283
Lake Trout190919091
Kokanee1961202662
Brook Trout197219721
Lake Chub196120164
Bridgelip Sucker198319831
Longnose Sucker196119612
Redside Shiner196119611
White Sucker196119611

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Green Lake

Trolling wedding bands with spinners, casting spoons around weed points, chironomids in spring.

Best times of year at Green Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October
  • Winter Ice Fishing

Green Lake fishing regulations

No Fishing northeast of line between boundary signs on opposite shores of the bay at the mouth of Watch Creek, Mar 1-May 31. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Green Lake

Green Lake Provincial Park (multiple boat launches: Sunset View, Emerald Bay, Arrowhead).

Coordinates: 51.425, -121.21

Camping and rec sites at Green Lake

  • Sunset View Campground (Green Lake Provincial Park)
    54 vehicle-accessible campsites, concrete boat ramp, sandy swimming beach, sani-station
    Facilities: Concrete Boat Launch, Vehicle Campsites, Sandy Beach, Sani-Station, Pit Toilets
    Access: Paved North Green Lake Rd (2WD)

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

  • Emerald Bay Campground (Green Lake Provincial Park)
    51 vehicle-accessible campsites, concrete boat ramp, dock, swimming beach
    Facilities: Concrete Boat Launch, Vehicle Campsites, Dock, Sandy Beach, Pit Toilets
    Access: Paved North Green Lake Rd (2WD)

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

  • Arrowhead Campground (Green Lake Provincial Park)
    41 vehicle-accessible campsites in quiet aspen forest, boat launch
    Facilities: Boat Launch, Vehicle Campsites, Pit Toilets, Fire Rings, Tables
    Access: Paved North Green Lake Rd (2WD)

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

Depth chart for Green Lake

36 mdeepest11.9 mmean

Green Lake runs to 36 m (118 ft) at its deepest, by the Province survey, 1979.

The mean of 11.9 m (39 ft) is read off the same chart, surveyed in October 1979.

The Province sounded Green Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1979. It runs to 3 sheets.

The ice year at Green Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Green Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 5 November and 16 November, and ice-off between 22 April and 9 May. The median winter freezes on 8 November and opens on 30 April.

Modelled ice season at Green Lake: freeze-up most winters between 5 November and 16 November, ice-off between 22 April and 9 May.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-offabout 170 days in the median winter

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 15 November 2024 to 11 April 2025, 147 days.

Green Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Green Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Green Lake is 1.1 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.1 Csince the 1960s
  • 3.8 Caverage year now
  • 2.7 Caverage year then
  • -11 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Green Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
0 C3 C6 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
951381801960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Green Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctClear sky2° / 1°14 km/h, gusts 34drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast12° / 1°14 km/h, gusts 34dryFalling (-6.0 hPa)
Thu 22 OctSlight rain6° / 0°19 km/h, gusts 45dryRising (+1.3 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast5° / -2°19 km/h, gusts 47dryRising (+13.0 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast6° / 0°6 km/h, gusts 54dryFalling (-1.4 hPa)
Sun 25 OctPartly cloudy8° / -1°4 km/h, gusts 48dryRising (+4.2 hPa)
Mon 26 OctPartly cloudy10° / -1°8 km/h, gusts 32dryFalling (-2.7 hPa)

Open Green Lake in the app

Green Lake, in brief

What fish are in Green Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Lake Trout (last recorded 1909), Kokanee, Brook Trout (last recorded 1972). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Green Lake in?

Green Lake is in MU 5-1, in the Cariboo. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Green Lake

All 328 lakes in the Cariboo, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water