BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Gardom Lake

MU 8-26, Okanagan
50.6036° N, 119.1997° W

Map of Gardom Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.119°13.5′W119°13.2′W119°13′W119°12.8′W119°12.5′W119°12.2′W119°12′W119°11.8′W119°11.5′W50°36′N50°36.2′N50°36.5′NGardom Lake0250500 mNMap of Gardom Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.119°12.5′W119°12′W119°11.5′W50°36′N50°36.5′NGardom Lake0500 mN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
76.1ha
Maximum depth
23.7m
78 ft
Elevation
545m

A rich, highly fertile Shuswap/Okanagan stillwater with dense weedbeds and prolific insect hatches, producing trophy rainbows and brook trout in the 4 to 8+ lb range. Located approximately 11.5 km. (7 mi.) northwest of the community of Enderby . From Vernon travel north on Hwy. #97A to Enderby. Pass through Enderby and turn left on Hwy. #97B. Gardom is accessed by turning left off Hwy. #97B onto a short secondary road.

Open Gardom Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Gardom Lake

Gardom Lake is known for trophy Brook trout to 10 lb.

  • Brook trout to 10 lb
  • Rainbow trout to 5 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Gardom Lake at a glance

Region
Okanagan
Management unit
MU 8-26
Species
Brook Trout, Rainbow Trout, Smallmouth Bass, Yellow Perch, Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1911), Lake Trout (last recorded 1909), Goldfish, Lake Chub (last recorded 1995), Minnow (General) (last recorded 1984), Coastrange Sculpin (formerly Aleutian Sculpin) (last recorded 1984)The newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
50.6036, -119.1997

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for brook trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for brook trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

What people catch at Gardom Lake

A Salmon Arm area lake. A 2014 report in The Sport Fishing Guide describes a Fraser Valley strain rainbow in the 6 lb class, taken on a chironomid about 16 feet under an indicator in 20 feet of water.

A chironomid about 16 feet under an indicator in 20 feet of water. Source: The Sport Fishing Guide (SunCruiser Media)

The rule that shapes it. Trout/char daily quota = 2; Electric motor only - max 7.5 kW; WARNING! Dangerous thin ice due to aeration! Source: Province of British Columbia

Fish on record at Gardom Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Brook Trout19452004107
Rainbow Trout1908202692
Smallmouth Bass200920091
Yellow Perch200920091
Cutthroat Trout191119111
Lake Trout190919091
Goldfish200920091
Lake Chub197219954
Minnow (General)198419842
Coastrange Sculpin (formerly Aleutian Sculpin)198419841

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Gardom Lake

Best times of year at Gardom Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Gardom Lake fishing regulations

Trout/char daily quota = 2; Electric motor only - max 7.5 kW; WARNING! Dangerous thin ice due to aeration! Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Gardom Lake

A resort is located on the lake. Also, Gardom Lake Regional Park provides day use facilities.

2.9 km of traced road to the shore by way of Glenmary Rd and Gardom Lake Rd. The road at the end is a loose surface. It stops 400 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Gardom Lake, 2.9 km.Start of the traceLake shore500 m
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 50.6036, -119.1997

Depth chart for Gardom Lake

23.7 mdeepest8.8 mmean

Gardom Lake runs to 23.7 m (78 ft) at its deepest.

The mean of 8.8 m (29 ft) is read off the same chart, surveyed in June 1960.

The Province sounded Gardom Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1960.

The ice year at Gardom Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Gardom Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 17 November and 2 December, and ice-off between 17 March and 7 April. The median winter freezes on 24 November and opens on 26 March.

Modelled ice season at Gardom Lake: freeze-up most winters between 17 November and 2 December, ice-off between 17 March and 7 April.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-offabout 122 days in the median winter

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 1 December 2024 to 1 April 2025, 121 days.

Gardom Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Gardom Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Gardom Lake is 1.0 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.0 Csince the 1960s
  • 8.1 Caverage year now
  • 7.1 Caverage year then
  • -11 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Gardom Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
5 C8 C11 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
26741231960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Gardom Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctClear sky13° / 1°11 km/hdrySteady
Wed 21 OctMainly clear19° / 7°12 km/h, gusts 24dryFalling (-6.9 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast16° / 4°12 km/hdryFalling (-3.1 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast12° / 1°6 km/h, gusts 13dryRising (+11.6 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast8° / -2°6 km/hdryRising (+6.4 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast9° / -2°5 km/hdryRising (+3.2 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast10° / -3°4 km/hdrySteady

Open Gardom Lake in the app

Gardom Lake, in brief

What fish are in Gardom Lake?

Brook Trout, Rainbow Trout, Smallmouth Bass, Yellow Perch, Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1911), Lake Trout (last recorded 1909). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Gardom Lake in?

Gardom Lake is in MU 8-26, in the Okanagan. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Gardom Lake

All 212 lakes in the Okanagan, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water