BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

French Lake

MU 5-1, Cariboo
51.5928° N, 120.7636° W

Surface area
63.4ha
Maximum depth
28.8m
94 ft. Province survey, 1991
Elevation
1,139m
Campsites
1
At French Lake South rec site

Open French Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

French Lake at a glance

Region
Cariboo
Management unit
MU 5-1
Species
Rainbow Trout, Kokanee, Longnose Sucker, Northern Pikeminnow, Redside Shiner, Northern Redbelly Dace (last recorded 1990), Sucker (General) (last recorded 1990)
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
51.5928, -120.7636

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Stillwater trout gear

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for BC lake trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at French Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1990202652
Longnose Sucker199020155
Northern Pikeminnow201220154
Redside Shiner199020154
Northern Redbelly Dace199019901
Sucker (General)199019901

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish French Lake

Best times of year at French Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

French Lake fishing regulations

Engine power restriction - 7.5 kW (10 hp). Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to French Lake

10.4 km of traced road to the campground by way of Windy Mountain FSR, Womack Rd and Burgess Rd. The road at the end is a loose surface. It stops 370 m short of the campground.

The road route traced to Campground at French Lake, 10.4 km.Start of the traceCampground2 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 51.5928, -120.7636

Camping and rec sites at French Lake

  • French Lake South
    Campsites
    1 designated
    To the shore
    25 m

    Access: From 100 Mile House, travel about 8 km south on Hwy 97 and turn left/east onto Hwy 24. Travel 38.5 km east along Hwy 24 and turn left/north onto Judson Road. Travel 2.4 km and keep straight/right (rejoin the pavement at Shertenlib Road). Go another 0.7 km and turn left/go straight, turning onto Judson Road. Travel 2.7 km and turn right onto the Windy Mountain Forest Service Road. Travel 5.5 km and turn right onto the access road. Four-wheel drive is required from this point, and travel with a trailer is not possible from this point. Travel 0.6 km down this very rough road to the recreation site at French Lake.
    Coordinates: 51.591089, -120.771239

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

Depth chart for French Lake

28.8 mdeepest12 mmean

French Lake runs to 28.8 m (94 ft) at its deepest, by the Province survey, 1991.

The mean of 12 m (39 ft) is read off the same chart, surveyed in October 1991.

The Province sounded French Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1991.

The ice year at French Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model French Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 1 November and 14 November, and ice-off between 28 April and 14 May. The median winter freezes on 7 November and opens on 6 May.

Modelled ice season at French Lake: freeze-up most winters between 1 November and 14 November, ice-off between 28 April and 14 May.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-offabout 179 days in the median winter

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 15 November 2024 to 24 April 2025, 160 days.

French Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

French Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above French Lake is 0.9 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.9 Csince the 1960s
  • 4.1 Caverage year now
  • 3.2 Caverage year then
  • -8 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at French Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
1 C4 C6 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
871301721960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at French Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctMainly clear10° / -1°14 km/h, gusts 29drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast12° / 2°14 km/h, gusts 34dryFalling (-9.4 hPa)
Thu 22 OctLight drizzle6° / 0°18 km/h, gusts 42dryRising (+2.2 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast4° / -3°12 km/h, gusts 29dryRising (+13.7 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast4° / 0°6 km/h, gusts 13dryFalling (-2.0 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast5° / -2°9 km/h, gusts 24dryRising (+5.0 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast7° / -2°6 km/h, gusts 15dryFalling (-2.3 hPa)

Open French Lake in the app

Trout lakes near French Lake

All 328 lakes in the Cariboo, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water