BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Eaglet Lake

MU 7-7, Omineca
54.0989° N, 122.3017° W

Surface area
835.6ha
Maximum depth
9.4m
31 ft
Elevation
597m

Open Eaglet Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Eaglet Lake at a glance

Region
Omineca
Management unit
MU 7-7
Species
Rainbow Trout, Lake Trout, Bull Trout, Burbot (last recorded 1992), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1992), Mountain Whitefish (last recorded 1969), Northern Pikeminnow, Longnose Sucker, Peamouth Chub, Redside Shiner, White Sucker, Largescale Sucker (last recorded 1992)
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
54.0989, -122.3017

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Stillwater trout gear

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for BC lake trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Eaglet Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1969199927
Bull Trout199219992
Burbot196919924
Dolly Varden199219921
Mountain Whitefish196919691
Northern Pikeminnow1969199918
Longnose Sucker1969199912
Peamouth Chub1969199911
Redside Shiner196919996
White Sucker199919991
Largescale Sucker196919923

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Eaglet Lake

Best times of year at Eaglet Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Eaglet Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Eaglet Lake yet.

Getting to Eaglet Lake

0.3 km of traced road to the shore. The road at the end is a paved surface. It stops 660 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Eaglet Lake, 0.3 km.Start of the traceLake shore250 m
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 54.0989, -122.3017

Depth chart for Eaglet Lake

9.4 mdeepest

Eaglet Lake runs to 9.4 m (31 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Eaglet Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1969.

Ice fishing at Eaglet Lake

Eaglet Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

This week at Eaglet Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctOvercast11° / -2°9 km/h, gusts 18drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast10° / 0°10 km/h, gusts 18dryFalling (-9.2 hPa)
Thu 22 OctLight drizzle7° / -1°10 km/h, gusts 282 mmRising (+5.1 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast5° / -3°7 km/h, gusts 16dryRising (+12.5 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast7° / -2°6 km/hdrySteady
Sun 25 OctClear sky6° / -3°10 km/h, gusts 20dryRising (+5.5 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast4° / -4°5 km/h, gusts 14dryFalling (-2.6 hPa)

Open Eaglet Lake in the app

Trout lakes near Eaglet Lake

All 235 lakes in the Omineca, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water