BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Duncan Lake

MU 4-28, Kootenays
50.4315° N, 116.9396° W

Surface area
7298.5ha
Maximum depth
117.3m
385 ft
Elevation
569m
Campsites
2
At Twin Bays Site rec site

Open Duncan Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Duncan Lake at a glance

Region
Kootenays
Management unit
MU 4-28
Species
Rainbow Trout, Bull Trout, Burbot, Mountain Whitefish, Kokanee, Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout, Whitefish (General), White Sturgeon (last recorded 1991), Brook Trout (last recorded 1919), Northern Pikeminnow, Peamouth Chub, Redside Shiner, Slimy Sculpin, Sculpin (General), Sucker (General), Largescale Sucker, Longnose Dace, Minnow (General), Chub (General) (last recorded 1949)The newest of these fish records is from 2013.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Coordinates
50.431515, -116.939624

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Duncan Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1918201336
Bull Trout1991201168
Burbot19912011198
Mountain Whitefish1991201147
Kokanee1991201073
Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout201020101
Whitefish (General)196120093
White Sturgeon199119911
Brook Trout191919191
Northern Pikeminnow20092011103
Peamouth Chub20092011122
Redside Shiner20092011170
Slimy Sculpin2009201169
Sculpin (General)2009201010
Sucker (General)2009201026
Largescale Sucker2009200916
Longnose Dace2009200927
Minnow (General)200920095
Chub (General)194919491

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

Duncan Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Duncan Lake yet.

Getting to Duncan Lake

16.3 km of traced road to the campground by way of Duncan FSR, Duncan River FSR and Argenta Rd. The road at the end is a loose surface. It stops 60 m short of the campground.

The road route traced to Campground at Duncan Lake, 16.3 km.Start of the traceCampground2 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 50.431515, -116.939624

Camping and rec sites at Duncan Lake

Depth chart for Duncan Lake

117.3 mdeepest

Duncan Lake runs to 117.3 m (385 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Duncan Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1963.

The ice year at Duncan Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

The model treats Duncan Lake as too large and deep to freeze over, so it gives no freeze-up or ice-off dates. On air temperature alone it would have frozen in 65 of 65 winters since 1960.

We have no ice fishing regulation on file for Duncan Lake either way. Check the current BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis before you plan a trip.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Duncan Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Duncan Lake is 0.5 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.5 Csince the 1960s
  • 2.4 Caverage year now
  • 1.9 Caverage year then
  • -1 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Duncan Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
0 C2 C5 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
1091542001960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Duncan Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Fri 23 OctFog6° / 5°3 km/h, gusts 25drySteady
Sat 24 OctModerate rain9° / 3°5 km/h, gusts 184 mmSteady
Sun 25 OctModerate rain12° / 6°8 km/h2 mmFalling (-1.8 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast13° / 6°5 km/hdryFalling (-4.1 hPa)
Tue 27 OctHeavy rain9° / 6°2 km/h, gusts 109 mmSteady
Wed 28 OctViolent rain showers8° / 5°3 km/h, gusts 1515 mmFalling (-5.3 hPa)
Thu 29 OctViolent rain showers6° / 2°2 km/h31 mmSteady

Open Duncan Lake in the app

Duncan Lake, in brief

What fish are in Duncan Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Bull Trout, Burbot, Mountain Whitefish, Kokanee, Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout, Whitefish (General), White Sturgeon (last recorded 1991), Brook Trout (last recorded 1919). Species from the province's fish observation records.

How big is Duncan Lake?

Duncan Lake covers about 7298.5 ha, by the province's Freshwater Atlas.

Which management unit is Duncan Lake in?

Duncan Lake is in MU 4-28, in the Kootenays. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Duncan Lake

All 162 lakes in the Kootenays, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water