BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Duffey Lake

MU 3-16, Thompson-Nicola
50.3955° N, 122.3438° W

Surface area
360.2ha
Maximum depth
84.4m
277 ft
Elevation
1,120m

Duffey Lake is a medium-sized lake of 360.2 ha in the Thompson-Nicola. The Duffey Lake E. recreation site is on its shore. Depth, elevation, stocking and regulations are not on file for this lake yet.

Open Duffey Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Duffey Lake at a glance

Region
Thompson-Nicola
Management unit
MU 3-16
Species
Bull Trout (last recorded 1995), Lake Trout (last recorded 1995), Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1995), Mountain Whitefish (last recorded 1969)The newest of these fish records is from 1995.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Coordinates
50.395489, -122.34378

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Stillwater trout gear

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for BC lake trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Duffey Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Bull Trout199519951
Lake Trout199519951
Rainbow Trout196919952
Mountain Whitefish196919691

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

Duffey Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Duffey Lake yet.

Getting to Duffey Lake

Coordinates: 50.395489, -122.34378

Camping and rec sites at Duffey Lake

  • Duffey Lake E.
    No campsite count on file (BC Recreation Sites and Trails)

Depth chart for Duffey Lake

84.4 mdeepest

Duffey Lake runs to 84.4 m (277 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Duffey Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1970.

The ice year at Duffey Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Duffey Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 2 November and 15 November, and ice-off between 6 May and 24 May. The median winter freezes on 7 November and opens on 17 May.

Modelled ice season at Duffey Lake: freeze-up most winters between 2 November and 15 November, ice-off between 6 May and 24 May.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-offabout 186 days in the median winter

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 15 November 2024 to 15 April 2025, 151 days.

We have no ice fishing regulation on file for Duffey Lake either way. Check the current BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis before you plan a trip.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Duffey Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Duffey Lake is 1.0 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.0 Csince the 1960s
  • 1.7 Caverage year now
  • 0.7 Caverage year then
  • -7 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Duffey Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
-2 C1 C4 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
1251662071960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Duffey Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Wed 21 OctOvercast10° / 4°12 km/hdrySteady
Thu 22 OctModerate snow7° / -2°12 km/h, gusts 261 mmRising (+2.5 hPa)
Fri 23 OctFog5° / -3°7 km/hdryRising (+13.1 hPa)
Sat 24 OctModerate snow3° / -1°7 km/h8 mmFalling (-3.0 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast5° / -1°6 km/h, gusts 140 mmSteady
Mon 26 OctPartly cloudy10° / -1°3 km/hdryFalling (-6.9 hPa)
Tue 27 OctOvercast7° / -1°5 km/h, gusts 10dryRising (+4.1 hPa)

Open Duffey Lake in the app

Duffey Lake, in brief

What fish are in Duffey Lake?

Bull Trout (last recorded 1995), Lake Trout (last recorded 1995), Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1995), Mountain Whitefish (last recorded 1969). Species from the province's fish observation records.

How big is Duffey Lake?

Duffey Lake covers about 360.2 ha, by the province's Freshwater Atlas.

Which management unit is Duffey Lake in?

Duffey Lake is in MU 3-16, in the Thompson-Nicola. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Duffey Lake

All 342 lakes in the Thompson-Nicola, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water