BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Columbia Lake

MU 4-25, Kootenays
50.2261° N, 115.8511° W

Map of Columbia Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.116°10′W116°05′W116°00′W115°55′W115°50′W115°45′W50°10′N50°12′N50°14′N50°16′N50°18′NColumbia Lake02.55 kmNMap of Columbia Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.115°50′W50°10′N50°15′N05 kmN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
2416.5ha
Maximum depth
5.2m
17 ft
Elevation
808m

Open Columbia Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Columbia Lake

Columbia Lake is known for trophy Rainbow trout to 6 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 6 lb
  • Burbot to 6 lb
  • Largemouth bass to 4 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Columbia Lake at a glance

Region
Kootenays
Management unit
MU 4-25
Species
Rainbow Trout, Burbot, Largemouth Bass, White Sturgeon, Mountain Whitefish, Westslope Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1995), Bull Trout (last recorded 1992), Kokanee (last recorded 1992), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1977), Northern Pikeminnow, Peamouth Chub, Sculpin (General), Pumpkinseed, Floater Mussel (General), Winged Floater Mussel, Largescale Sucker (last recorded 1992), Redside Shiner (last recorded 1992), Longnose Sucker (last recorded 1992), Mottled Sculpin (last recorded 1992), Ninespine Stickleback (last recorded 1992), Prickly Sculpin (last recorded 1977), Torrent Sculpin (last recorded 1977), Longnose Dace (last recorded 1977)The province's newest fish record here is from 2016.Species from the province's fish observation records and angling reports.
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
50.2261, -115.8511

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Columbia Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1915200149
Burbot1958201620
White Sturgeon200120011
Mountain Whitefish195819986
Bull Trout198319922
Kokanee193019922
Dolly Varden195819774
Northern Pikeminnow1958201630
Peamouth Chub195820167
Sculpin (General)199820165
Pumpkinseed199220163
Floater Mussel (General)200720083
Winged Floater Mussel200720071
Largescale Sucker197219924
Redside Shiner197219924
Longnose Sucker197519923
Mottled Sculpin199219921
Ninespine Stickleback199219921
Prickly Sculpin197719772
Torrent Sculpin197519772
Longnose Dace197719771

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Columbia Lake

Best times of year at Columbia Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Columbia Lake fishing regulations

Burbot catch and release; bass daily quota = unlimited; speed restriction (10 km/h) near eastern shore and at south end, as buoyed and signed. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Columbia Lake

0.5 km of traced road to the shore. The road at the end is a rough surface. It stops 790 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Columbia Lake, 0.5 km.Start of the traceLake shore2 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 50.2261, -115.8511

Depth chart for Columbia Lake

5.2 mdeepest

Columbia Lake runs to 5.2 m (17 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Columbia Lake and published the depth chart.

The ice year at Columbia Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Columbia Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 6 November and 22 November, and ice-off between 2 April and 18 April. The median winter freezes on 13 November and opens on 9 April.

Modelled ice season at Columbia Lake: freeze-up most winters between 6 November and 22 November, ice-off between 2 April and 18 April.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-offabout 147 days in the median winter

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 16 November 2024 to 7 April 2025, 142 days.

Columbia Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Columbia Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Columbia Lake is 0.7 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.7 Csince the 1960s
  • 3.0 Caverage year now
  • 2.3 Caverage year then
  • -3 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Columbia Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
1 C3 C5 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
1031451871960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Columbia Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctPartly cloudy13° / -1°14 km/h, gusts 25drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast19° / 4°17 km/h, gusts 31dryFalling (-4.6 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast16° / 4°12 km/h, gusts 23dryFalling (-4.6 hPa)
Fri 23 OctSlight rain12° / 6°12 km/h, gusts 215 mmRising (+4.5 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast9° / 1°14 km/h, gusts 22dryRising (+12.0 hPa)
Sun 25 OctModerate drizzle7° / -1°9 km/h3 mmRising (+6.5 hPa)
Mon 26 OctClear sky7° / -3°4 km/hdryRising (+1.3 hPa)

Open Columbia Lake in the app

Columbia Lake, in brief

What fish are in Columbia Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Burbot, Largemouth Bass, White Sturgeon, Mountain Whitefish, Westslope Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1995), Bull Trout (last recorded 1992), Kokanee (last recorded 1992), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1977). Species from the province's fish observation records and angling reports.

Which management unit is Columbia Lake in?

Columbia Lake is in MU 4-25, in the Kootenays. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Columbia Lake

All 162 lakes in the Kootenays, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water