BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Cobb Lake

MU 7-15, Omineca
53.9539° N, 123.5301° W

Map of Cobb Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.123°36′W123°35′W123°34′W123°33′W123°32′W123°31′W53°56.5′N53°57′N53°57.5′N53°58′NCobb LakeCobb Lake rec site25 campsites, 16 m to shore05001 kmNMap of Cobb Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.123°34′W123°32′W53°56′N53°57′N53°58′NCobb LakeCobb Lake rec site25 campsites, 16 m to shore01 kmN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadRec siteShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. Rec site position from BC Recreation Sites and Trails, checked 10 September 2026. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
223.1ha
Maximum depth
10m
33 ft. Province survey, 1987
Elevation
768m
Campsites
25
At Cobb Lake rec site

Open Cobb Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Cobb Lake

Cobb Lake is known for trophy Brook trout to 2 lb.

  • Brook trout to 2 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Cobb Lake at a glance

Region
Omineca
Management unit
MU 7-15
Species
Brook Trout, Rainbow Trout, Lake Chub, Longnose Sucker, Sucker (General), Peamouth Chub (last recorded 1969)The newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Coordinates
53.953866, -123.530101

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for brook trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for brook trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Cobb Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Brook Trout19842026102
Rainbow Trout19862026222
Lake Chub200420042
Longnose Sucker196920043
Sucker (General)200120011
Peamouth Chub196919691

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

Cobb Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Cobb Lake yet.

Getting to Cobb Lake

7.3 km of traced road to the campground by way of Beverly Lake/Cobb FSR and Finmoore Rd. The road at the end is a loose surface. It stops 370 m short of the campground.

The road route traced to Campground at Cobb Lake, 7.3 km.Start of the traceCampground1 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 53.953866, -123.530101

Camping and rec sites at Cobb Lake

  • Cobb Lake North
    No campsite count on file (BC Recreation Sites and Trails)
  • Cobb Lake
    Campsites
    25 designated
    To the shore
    16 m

    Coordinates: 53.958402, -123.556429

Depth chart for Cobb Lake

10 mdeepest5.9 mmean

Cobb Lake runs to 10 m (33 ft) at its deepest, by the Province survey, 1987.

The mean of 5.9 m (19 ft) is read off the same chart, surveyed in March 1987.

The Province sounded Cobb Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1987. It runs to 3 sheets.

Ice fishing at Cobb Lake

We have no ice fishing regulation on file for Cobb Lake either way. Check the current BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis before you plan a trip.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

This week at Cobb Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Wed 21 OctSlight rain10° / 3°15 km/h, gusts 240 mmSteady
Thu 22 OctOvercast6° / -2°12 km/h, gusts 26dryRising (+6.7 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast5° / -2°11 km/h, gusts 20dryRising (+10.2 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast5° / -2°13 km/h, gusts 53drySteady
Sun 25 OctMainly clear4° / -4°8 km/h, gusts 53dryRising (+1.8 hPa)
Mon 26 OctMainly clear5° / -2°7 km/h, gusts 18dryFalling (-5.8 hPa)
Tue 27 OctOvercast5° / -3°8 km/h, gusts 23dryRising (+1.5 hPa)

Open Cobb Lake in the app

Cobb Lake, in brief

What fish are in Cobb Lake?

Brook Trout, Rainbow Trout. Species from the province's fish observation records.

How big is Cobb Lake?

Cobb Lake covers about 223.1 ha, by the province's Freshwater Atlas.

Which management unit is Cobb Lake in?

Cobb Lake is in MU 7-15, in the Omineca. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Cobb Lake

All 235 lakes in the Omineca, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water