BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Chubb Lake

MU 7-8, Omineca
53.2769° N, 122.5647° W

Surface area
67.1ha
Maximum depth
14.6m
48 ft
Elevation
724m
Campsites
9
At Chubb Lake rec site

Open Chubb Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Chubb Lake at a glance

Region
Omineca
Management unit
MU 7-8
Species
Rainbow Trout, Lake Trout, Brook Trout, Northern Pikeminnow, Longnose Sucker, Redside Shiner, Sucker (General) (last recorded 1961)
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
53.2769, -122.5647

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Stillwater trout gear

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for BC lake trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Chubb Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1973202280
Brook Trout198320028
Northern Pikeminnow196120043
Longnose Sucker200420041
Redside Shiner200420041
Sucker (General)196119611

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Chubb Lake

Best times of year at Chubb Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Chubb Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Chubb Lake yet.

Getting to Chubb Lake

7.1 km of traced road to the campground by way of Chubb Lake Rd, Quesnel-Hixon Rd, unsigned and Meadow Creek Rd. The road at the end is a loose surface.

The road route traced to Campground at Chubb Lake, 7.1 km.Start of the traceCampground1 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 53.2769, -122.5647

Camping and rec sites at Chubb Lake

  • Chubb Lake
    Campsites
    9 designated
    To the shore
    59 m

    Access: This site is located south of Prince George off Highway 97. At ~9kms south of Hixon turn right (follow the Chubb Lake Bible camp sign). Take the next left (100m) and continue until you reach the the "Y" in the road, keep to the right. At ~7km turn right and the site is within 1km.
    Coordinates: 53.282314, -122.569142

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

Depth chart for Chubb Lake

14.6 mdeepest

Chubb Lake runs to 14.6 m (48 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Chubb Lake and published the depth chart.

The ice year at Chubb Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Chubb Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 5 November and 19 November, and ice-off between 12 April and 6 May. The median winter freezes on 11 November and opens on 25 April.

Modelled ice season at Chubb Lake: freeze-up most winters between 5 November and 19 November, ice-off between 12 April and 6 May.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-offabout 164 days in the median winter

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 17 November 2024 to 9 April 2025, 143 days.

Chubb Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Chubb Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Chubb Lake is 0.9 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.9 Csince the 1960s
  • 4.3 Caverage year now
  • 3.4 Caverage year then
  • -8 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Chubb Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
1 C4 C7 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
781241701960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Chubb Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctOvercast10° / -1°17 km/h, gusts 37drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast9° / 2°15 km/h, gusts 28dryFalling (-9.2 hPa)
Thu 22 OctLight drizzle8° / -1°11 km/h, gusts 271 mmRising (+4.7 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast6° / -3°5 km/h, gusts 14dryRising (+11.9 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast7° / -2°10 km/h, gusts 22drySteady
Sun 25 OctClear sky5° / -4°9 km/h, gusts 22dryRising (+6.2 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast5° / -4°8 km/h, gusts 20dryFalling (-3.1 hPa)

Open Chubb Lake in the app

Trout lakes near Chubb Lake

All 235 lakes in the Omineca, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water