BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Chilko Lake (Tŝilhqox Biny)

MU 5-4, Cariboo
51.3261° N, 124.0931° W

Map of Chilko Lake (Tŝilhqox Biny): the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.125°15′W125°00′W124°45′W124°30′W124°15′W124°00′W123°45′W123°30′W51°00′N51°10′N51°20′N51°30′N51°40′NChilko Lake (Tŝilhqox Biny)012.525 kmNMap of Chilko Lake (Tŝilhqox Biny): the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.124°30′W124°00′W51°00′N51°15′N51°30′N020 kmN
WaterRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
18400ha
Maximum depth
366m
1201 ft
Elevation
1,172m

Open Chilko Lake (Tŝilhqox Biny) in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Chilko Lake (Tŝilhqox Biny)

Chilko Lake (Tŝilhqox Biny) is known for trophy Lake trout to 20 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 10 lb
  • Bull trout to 12 lb
  • Lake trout to 20 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Chilko Lake (Tŝilhqox Biny) at a glance

Region
Cariboo
Management unit
MU 5-4
Species
Rainbow Trout, Bull Trout, Lake Trout, Mountain Whitefish, Whitefish (General) (last recorded 1995), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1975), Sockeye Salmon, Coho Salmon, Chinook Salmon (last recorded 1975), Steelhead (last recorded 1961), White Sucker, Longnose Dace, Redside Shiner, Minnow (General), Sucker (General)The province's newest fish record here is from 2023.Species from the province's fish observation records and angling reports.
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Catch and release
Yes
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
51.3261, -124.0931

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for lake trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for lake trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Chilko Lake (Tŝilhqox Biny)

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1972202110
Bull Trout19722021119
Mountain Whitefish197220214
Whitefish (General)199519951
Dolly Varden197219752
Sockeye Salmon1972202336
Coho Salmon202320236
Chinook Salmon197219752
Steelhead196119611
White Sucker202120238
Longnose Dace202120236
Redside Shiner202120232
Minnow (General)199619961
Sucker (General)199619961

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Chilko Lake (Tŝilhqox Biny)

Best times of year at Chilko Lake (Tŝilhqox Biny)

  • May - June
  • September - October

Chilko Lake (Tŝilhqox Biny) fishing regulations

Trout/char daily quota = 2 (no rainbow trout over 70 cm; only 1 bull trout and it may not be under 60 cm); Bait ban, single barbless hook; No powered boats on Big Lagoon (west side of lake). Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Chilko Lake (Tŝilhqox Biny)

Coordinates: 51.3261, -124.0931

Camping and rec sites at Chilko Lake (Tŝilhqox Biny)

  • Nu Chugh Beniz Campground (Ts'ilʔos Provincial Park)
    16 vehicle-accessible lakeside campsites, concrete boat launch, dock, surrounded by glaciated peaks.
    Facilities: Concrete Boat Launch, Dock, Pit Toilets, Fire Rings, Tables, Water Pump
    Access: Chilko Lake Road via Tatla Lake / Alexis Creek (Maintained 2WD gravel)

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

  • Gwaxts'i Campground (Ts'ilʔos Provincial Park - North)
    18 vehicle campsites at the Chilko River outlet, boat ramp, prime dry fly fishing.
    Access: North Chilko Road off Hwy 20 (2WD gravel)

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

How deep Chilko Lake (Tŝilhqox Biny) is

366 mdeepest

Chilko Lake (Tŝilhqox Biny) runs to 366 m (1201 ft) at its deepest.

Ice fishing at Chilko Lake (Tŝilhqox Biny)

Chilko Lake (Tŝilhqox Biny) is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

This week at Chilko Lake (Tŝilhqox Biny)

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctOvercast11° / 2°8 km/h, gusts 27drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast10° / 5°10 km/h, gusts 37dryFalling (-8.8 hPa)
Thu 22 OctHeavy snow showers6° / 1°10 km/h, gusts 326 mmRising (+5.3 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast7° / -1°6 km/h, gusts 22dryRising (+10.0 hPa)
Sat 24 OctSlight snow6° / 3°7 km/h, gusts 211 mmFalling (-2.0 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast7° / 2°5 km/h, gusts 20dryRising (+5.9 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast10° / 3°3 km/h, gusts 14dryFalling (-3.9 hPa)

Open Chilko Lake (Tŝilhqox Biny) in the app

Chilko Lake (Tŝilhqox Biny), in brief

What fish are in Chilko Lake (Tŝilhqox Biny)?

Rainbow Trout, Bull Trout, Lake Trout, Mountain Whitefish, Whitefish (General) (last recorded 1995), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1975), Sockeye Salmon, Coho Salmon, Chinook Salmon (last recorded 1975), Steelhead (last recorded 1961). Species from the province's fish observation records and angling reports.

Which management unit is Chilko Lake (Tŝilhqox Biny) in?

Chilko Lake (Tŝilhqox Biny) is in MU 5-4, in the Cariboo. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Chilko Lake (Tŝilhqox Biny)

All 328 lakes in the Cariboo, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water